Basta pensar

English translation: Just think

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Basta pensar
English translation:Just think
Entered by: spanruss

22:14 Jan 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: Basta pensar
In the same broadcast about the role of the people in shaping media output, I heard the following phrase:

"Basta pensar que los soldados de los años...."

Is that something like "Just consider that...."
spanruss
United States
Just think
Explanation:
Just think of the soldiers in the year...
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Thanks, Alfredo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Just think
Alfredo Tanús
4 +3One needs only to think/consider
moken


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Just think


Explanation:
Just think of the soldiers in the year...

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Alfredo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: Nice
36 mins
  -> Thanks Sam

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Lydia De Jorge
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: Yes, or just remember
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
One needs only to think/consider


Explanation:
Quite similar, yes.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
32 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley
9 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Alex Potts
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search