descarga de compras

English translation: download purchases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descarga de compras
English translation:download purchases
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

04:04 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: descarga de compras
About a mobile phone multimedia service:

Es un servicio de radio interactiva a través del móvil que permite combinar sonido, imagen, datos y descarga de compras, entre otros.

..and thanks again!
Sherry Godfrey
download purchases
Explanation:
I believe it means the user can purchase and download products - such as: ringtones, videos, music, audio books, visual skins, etc.

You could also say: 'purchase downloads' or 'download products'.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks John and everyone..."and download purchases" fits right in!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2download purchases
John Rawlins
4purchase clearing
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase clearing


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
download purchases


Explanation:
I believe it means the user can purchase and download products - such as: ringtones, videos, music, audio books, visual skins, etc.

You could also say: 'purchase downloads' or 'download products'.


    Reference: http://skdesigns.com/internet/music/audio/
John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks John and everyone..."and download purchases" fits right in!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa (X): Eso creo yo tambien
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Olga.

agree  jmtquiroga
4 hrs
  -> thanks too, Julie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search