papelería promocional

English translation: printed promotional material

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:papelería promocional
English translation:printed promotional material
Entered by: patinba

19:04 Mar 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: papelería promocional
Context:
Abstract about a professional graphic desgin course.

Hace tiempo que dejo de tratarse, solamente, de impresos para revistas o folletos sino que además de la **papelería promocional** (afiches, volantes, empaque, etc) tenemos la propaganda en la vía publica como las gigantografías, avisos luminosos, el diseño web y su revolución con más de 800 millones de páginas web publicadas.
valeria ricca
Canada
printed promotional material
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4printed promotional material
patinba
4 +2paper ads/advertising material on paper
Lydia De Jorge
4paper-based bumpf / blurb
Robin Levey
3promotional materials
MagdalenaJanik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promotional materials


Explanation:
imho :)


    Reference: http://www.ovatadesign.co.uk/promotional-material.html
    Reference: http://www.literacytrust.org.uk/vitallink/1stchoicepromo.htm...
MagdalenaJanik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Magdalena. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: gigantografías, avisos luminosos etc. are also 'promotional materials', so this doesn't really fit here.
6 mins
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paper ads/advertising material on paper


Explanation:
/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Helpful answer Lydia :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
9 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  G3RMAN D3LAR05A
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper-based bumpf / blurb


Explanation:
If the register allows use of a colloquial term...

'paper' must form part of the translation, since the whole point of the sentence is to explain that paper has been supplemented with newer media.

marketing search results in All sorted by relevence - page 19 - at ...Blog We get a fair amount of marketing bumpf sent to us, but this one is.special. ... White Papers Braathens's success as an airline is based on strong ...
www.zdnet.co.uk/search/index.htm?q=marketing&ss=relv&p=19 - 107k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, but I agree wih patinba for this time register doesn't allow it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patinba: I don't really think blurb and bumph are suitable words for a document advertising a course
11 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
printed promotional material


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I agree.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: This is the expression that would most likely appear in the context. 'Printed' implies 'paper' and differentiates this medium from the various other media. Kudos, Patinba!
10 mins
  -> Many thanks, Richard!

agree  MagdalenaJanik: yes! :)
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Magdalena!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia!

agree  Ivan Nieves
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search