super (in this context)

English translation: Caption in upper margin of screen: / Caption at top of screen

15:22 Aug 29, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: super (in this context)
I'm translating a video script and in the description of what is seen on screen it says:

Tomas de la frontera.
Super: 400 millones de cruces al año.
Tomas de gente. Imagen nocturna de la frontera.
Super: 90 millones de personas.
Tomas de universidades, estudiantes, centros
de investigación, innovación, industria y un set
de cine, industria petrolera y minas a cielo abierto.
Tomas de manufactura en fábricas , industrias, empresas
Super: Tercera economía del mundo

THere is a KudoZ entry for English to Spanish that describes what this (a label at the top of the screen), so I'm not sure if it needs to be translated (I'm translating from Spanish into English). Any help will be greatly appreciated!
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:Caption in upper margin of screen: / Caption at top of screen
Explanation:
These would probably work.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
I used "Caption at top of screen" but I think that "superimposed" might also be the right answer. Thanks to everyone for helping me out!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2superimposed
jmleger
4Caption in upper margin of screen: / Caption at top of screen
Robert Forstag
4Above
Henry Hinds
2supertitles
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caption in upper margin of screen: / Caption at top of screen


Explanation:
These would probably work.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
I used "Caption at top of screen" but I think that "superimposed" might also be the right answer. Thanks to everyone for helping me out!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superimposed


Explanation:
Just a suggestion in fact. But it looks like text superimposed on an image during the voiceover. Am I seeing things?

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Misson
2 mins

agree  Robert Forstag: This actually would seem likely. :)
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
supertitles


Explanation:
Maybe:

http://www.scriptsign.com/whataresupertitles.html

Usually projected over stage, but

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-08-29 15:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apparently can refer to screens too

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Above


Explanation:
Maybe just that.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search