transcribo, digamos solicitudes

English translation: When I go online, all I do is fill out forms--applications, I guess--and then print them out.

16:50 Sep 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / internet use, Bolivia
Spanish term or phrase: transcribo, digamos solicitudes
From an interview on internet use in Bolivia. In response to the question, 'Cuando accede al internet, que es lo que normalmente hace?' the interviewee (a nursing student) responded:

'Cuando voy al internet solo transcribo, digamos solicitudes, imprimo eso.'

I don't understand exactly what she's saying--what does transcribir mean in this context? Is she talking about filling out online applications?

I'm sorry there is no additional text to help clarify.
Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
English translation:When I go online, all I do is fill out forms--applications, I guess--and then print them out.
Explanation:
Unless the surrounding context makes it clear, we can't really know, but here are my thoughts:

transcribir: refers to filling out formatted applications of one kind or another and can refer not only to employment applications, but signing up for newsletters, signing up for dating sites, free ringtones, etc.

I think that if the nursing student in question only used the Internet to fill out job applications, she would not have been so tentative an vague in her answer. Perhaps she did not want to go into the specfics of her Internet use......

I think the register that I've supplied sounds natural in the mouth of a (presumably) young woman.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5input, such as applications...
Rick Henry
3When I go online, all I do is fill out forms--applications, I guess--and then print them out.
Robert Forstag
3fill in applications, for example
patinba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fill in applications, for example


Explanation:
I would say you were right

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
input, such as applications...


Explanation:
"When I use the internet, I input, for example, applications, then print"

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'Cuando voy al internet solo transcribo, digamos solicitudes, imprimo eso.
When I go online, all I do is fill out forms--applications, I guess--and then print them out.


Explanation:
Unless the surrounding context makes it clear, we can't really know, but here are my thoughts:

transcribir: refers to filling out formatted applications of one kind or another and can refer not only to employment applications, but signing up for newsletters, signing up for dating sites, free ringtones, etc.

I think that if the nursing student in question only used the Internet to fill out job applications, she would not have been so tentative an vague in her answer. Perhaps she did not want to go into the specfics of her Internet use......

I think the register that I've supplied sounds natural in the mouth of a (presumably) young woman.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much, Robert--this is very helpful and answers my question. Also, a very good translation.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search