micro informativo

English translation: public service announcement

14:58 Sep 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: micro informativo
En mi país se utiliza este tipo de programa cortos para difundir informacion de interés y de carácter público.

Public video, public short, clip, informative program....??
Richard Ramirez
English translation:public service announcement
Explanation:
Ya.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2public service announcement
Robert Forstag
4video address
sirgay (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public service announcement


Explanation:
Ya.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
0 min
  -> Thank you, Phil.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

neutral  sirgay (X): it could be in a newspaper: • a notice appearing in a newspaper or public place and announcing something such as a birth, death, or marriage : an announcement is appearing in the Morning Post tomorrow.
3 hrs
  -> But such clips are also called "public service announcements" within a television-specific context, at least in the US.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
video address


Explanation:
YOUR WEEKLY ADDRESS. President Barack Obama intends to publish a weekly video address every Saturday morning of his presidency. ...
www.whitehouse.gov/weekly_address/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-09-18 15:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dmitry Medvedev spoke about his upcoming address to the World Policy Conference in Evian in his first video address to the site's visitors ...
eng.kremlin.ru/sdocs/vappears.shtml

sirgay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think you've misunderstood the context, sirgay - this means commercials saying things like "Make sure you register to vote", or "Make sure you have a working smoke alarm".
1 hr
  -> oh, it could be a video address from anyone, not only presidents...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search