abonar una suscripción periódica

English translation: paying a regular subscription

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abonar una suscripción periódica
English translation:paying a regular subscription
Entered by: Marian Martin

21:52 Feb 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: abonar una suscripción periódica
El 52% de los internautas apostaría por realizar "micropagos" por contenidos concretos, antes que abonar una suscripción periódica, según una encuesta reciente.

I'm looking for a phrase that is not too literal sounding if possible.
TIA!
Marian Martin
Spain
paying a regular subscription
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4paying a regular subscription
patinba
4taking out a regular subscription
Edward Tully
4 -1paying a monthly subscription
LedaB


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
paying a monthly subscription


Explanation:
Subscription refers to becoming a paying member, client or customer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-02-19 22:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe we can change to "regular subscription"

LedaB
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: 'periódica' doesn't mean 'monthly' - it could be quarterly, for example.
4 mins
  -> yes, you´re right

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paying a regular subscription


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: I like it.
29 mins
  -> Thank-you!

agree  Juan Moreno
57 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
16 hrs

agree  Kevin G
17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking out a regular subscription


Explanation:
"abonar" literally means pay, but the context here is about starting the subscription, not paying it.

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search