una opinión formada

English translation: have no formed opinion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una opinión formada
English translation:have no formed opinion
Entered by: Marian Martin

22:19 Feb 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: una opinión formada
Así, el 34% de los encuestados cree que la calidad se resiente si las empresas no pueden cobrar a quienes disfrutan de sus contenidos, el 30% cree que no se tiene por qué ver afectada, y el 36% dice no tener una opinión formada al respecto.

36% are undecided about the issue?
Thanks.
Marian Martin
Spain
have no formed opinion
Explanation:
I like "undecided" too. Another possibility (see below). We can say this in English and closer to source.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Slaney
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3undecided
patinba
4 +1haven't made up their minds
margaret caulfield
3have no formed opinion
Elizabeth Slaney


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
undecided


Explanation:
Yes, that is the way to describe "don't knows" in surveys.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LedaB
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Juan Moreno: You're on a roll...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, J.!

agree  Kevin G
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have no formed opinion


Explanation:
I like "undecided" too. Another possibility (see below). We can say this in English and closer to source.

Example sentence(s):
  • "...36% claim to have no formed opinion....".
Elizabeth Slaney
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haven't made up their minds


Explanation:
This term would not be put in the tiny box on the survey, which would probably be "no opinion", but if this is in a text describing the survey, I'd say "36% haven't made up their minds about it".

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trisha F: Good.
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trisha.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search