puesto de realizacion

English translation: production desk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesto de realizacion
English translation:production desk
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:33 Mar 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Specification for video/audio editing studio
Spanish term or phrase: puesto de realizacion
The equipment to be included in the studio includes a "puesto de realizacion" but I just don't know what this refers to (it's not actually really my thing). Can anybody explain what this is please?
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
production desk
Explanation:
Podría ser. Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, that sounds perfect in the context. And thanks to Rick and JVL for their confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2production desk
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4production post/position
margaret caulfield
3live (event) display
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
live (event) display


Explanation:
From the link provided, it looks to be a sort of display that shows the event/whatever as it's happening.

HTH

R.
==


    Reference: http://etcandelariacomunica.wordpress.com/2009/07/13/943/
Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production post/position


Explanation:
This is the area where the production of a film, etc. is done.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
production desk


Explanation:
Podría ser. Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks, that sounds perfect in the context. And thanks to Rick and JVL for their confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: From the context of her other question, this is most likely.
3 mins
  -> Many thanks Rick

agree  Jessica Luffman
1 hr
  -> Gracias JVL




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search