tomar la señal desde el movil respectivo

English translation: take the signal from the appropriate OB vehicle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomar la señal desde el movil respectivo
English translation:take the signal from the appropriate OB vehicle
Entered by: mediamatrix (X)

22:42 Apr 7, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-04-11 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Tender to televise footba
Spanish term or phrase: tomar la señal desde el movil respectivo
El adjudicario debe hacerse cargo de tomar la señal desde el movil respectivo y llevarlo hasta su lugar de emission o transmission,
Louise Souter (X)
United Kingdom
take the signal from the appropriate OB vehicle
Explanation:
'movil' is clearly 'OB vehicle' in this context.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5take the signal from the appropriate OB vehicle
Robin Levey
5obtain the signal from the respective mobile
britos
4take the transmission from the corresponding mobile
patinba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take the transmission from the corresponding mobile


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: The test does not specify what type of mobile, which is what is confusing me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Mobile what? I was wondering if it meant outside broadcast unit.
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obtain the signal from the respective mobile


Explanation:
#
(WO/1999/017582) SYSTEM AND METHOD FOR MOBILE ASSISTED ...
The mobile station measures the value of the signal received from the base station and ... If the mobile station does not receive an acknowledgment signal from the base station ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=SE1998001644&DISPLAY=DESC - 51k - Cached

britos
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take the signal from the appropriate OB vehicle


Explanation:
'movil' is clearly 'OB vehicle' in this context.

Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search