directo y integremente por señal de television abierta.

English translation: directly and in full via free-to-air television broadcast

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:directo y integremente por señal de television abierta.
English translation:directly and in full via free-to-air television broadcast

22:43 Apr 7, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-04-11 11:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Media / Multimedia / Tender to televise footba
Spanish term or phrase: directo y integremente por señal de television abierta.
…son producidos por el adjudicario del derecho de explotacion audiovisual en directo y integremente por señal de television abierta.
Louise Souter (X)
United Kingdom
directly and in full via free-to-air television broadcast
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2directly and in full via free-to-air television broadcast
patinba
5directly and integrally through open signal television
britos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
directly and integrally through open signal television


Explanation:
#
RCTV Internacional tops paid TV ranking - Daily News - EL ...
The survey included viewers of paid and open signal television. ... Meanwhile, the state television station that replaced RCTV open signal, TVes, has been ...
english.eluniversal.com/2007/07/27/en_pol_art_rctv-intern... - Cached

britos
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directly and in full via free-to-air television broadcast


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
11 mins

agree  Robin Levey: 'for' free-to-air ... (because the broadcaster who provides the signal is (usually) not the only one who broadcasts it - it's pooled). (ButI don't meet asker's criteria either...).
56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search