explotar.....la senal internacional

English translation: grants international coverage rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:explotar.....la senal internacional
English translation:grants international coverage rights

01:33 Apr 8, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-04-11 11:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia / Tender to televise footba
Spanish term or phrase: explotar.....la senal internacional
La empresa concede al adjudicario el derecho de explotar para los pases del mundo, exceptuando a los correspondents a Sudamerica, salvo Brasil, la senal internacional de los partidos jugados por el equipo.
Louise Souter (X)
United Kingdom
grants international coverage rights
Explanation:
I would say ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1distribute ... the international signal
Robin Levey
4the rights to run/operate ... the international broadcasting signal
Maria Mastruzzo
4grants international coverage rights
David Hollywood


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grants international coverage rights


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rights to run/operate ... the international broadcasting signal


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribute ... the international signal


Explanation:
The key word here is 'distribute':

Euro 2004 » Broadcast Equipment, Systems Integration, Project ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
... broadcast equipment Gearhouse Broadcast provided the facilities used to distribute the international signal to all rights holders at every venue. ...
www.gearhousebroadcast.com/london/Euro 2004/ - En cachéUK Film & Television Archive Search - gearhouse - [ Traducir esta página ]
... in additional broadcast equipment, gearhouse broadcast will be providing the facilities which will be used to distribute the international signal t. ...
www.4rfv.co.uk/archive.asp?Search=Search News... - En cachéHHB UK | Europe's Leading Pro Audio Supplier - [ Traducir esta página ]
... will be providing the facilities, which will be used to distribute the International Signal to all rights holders at all venues for this event. ...
www.hhb.co.uk/hhb/uk/press/press_detail.asp?ID=254 - En cachéIFF - [ Traducir esta página ]
... the different TV companies and the host broadcaster the Czech TV and the plans to sell and distribute the international signal to IFF member countries. ...
windows3.salibandy.net/default.asp?kieli=826&sivu=286&alasivu...

Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: I would have translated this Query term as David did, but with MediaMatrix's great refs I have to Agree, here. Thanks, MediaMatrix, for helping me keep my tail out of a wringer in some future translation for one of my clients!
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search