de inicio del tramite de consularizacion de la documentation ante la entidad

English translation: submission of the document to the Consulate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de inicio del tramite de consularizacion de la documentation ante la entidad
English translation:submission of the document to the Consulate
Entered by: mediamatrix (X)

23:41 Apr 10, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-04-14 22:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia / Tender to televise footba
Spanish term or phrase: de inicio del tramite de consularizacion de la documentation ante la entidad
From Argentinean government guidelines for submitting bids to televise football matches.

The full sentence is:

"En el caso de consularizaciones, a los fines de la presentation de ofertas, se consideran cumplido este requisito con la presentacion de la constancia de inicio del tramite de consularizacion de la documentation ante la entidad consular.
Louise Souter (X)
United Kingdom
submission of the document to the Consulate
Explanation:
Presumably refers to the recognition of the date of submission of a tender/bid (for the purpose of determining whether the bid was entered before the deadline) in cases where the bid/tender is submitted througthe Argentine Consulate in the service provider's country.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1submission of the document to the Consulate
Robin Levey
3upon presentation of paperwork to confirm that the legalization/authorization process is underway
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upon presentation of paperwork to confirm that the legalization/authorization process is underway


Explanation:
/has been submitted to/before the entity in charge of legalization/authentication/the legal department

something along these lines, maybe this will get you started at least....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-04-10 23:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to confirm that the legalization/authentication/authorization process has been initiated with/in/at the office of the Consular entity.....

Ukraine Embassy in Canada - Consular Section: Notarization and ...
(b) legal entities should present on their letterhead and signed by an ... of the legal entity a request for legalization to the Consular Section, ...
www.infoukes.com/ukremb/docauth.shtml - Cached - Similar

Robert Copeland
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
submission of the document to the Consulate


Explanation:
Presumably refers to the recognition of the date of submission of a tender/bid (for the purpose of determining whether the bid was entered before the deadline) in cases where the bid/tender is submitted througthe Argentine Consulate in the service provider's country.

Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search