que fuere

English translation: If, for any reason,...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que fuere
English translation:If, for any reason,...

04:45 Apr 11, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-04-14 22:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia / Tender to televise footba
Spanish term or phrase: que fuere
Taken from guidelines for submitting a bid to broadcast football matches (Argentina).
Full clause is:
"Si por el motivo o causo que fuere - incluyendo una evntual modificacion de la estructura de los torneos..."
Louise Souter (X)
United Kingdom
If, for any reason,...
Explanation:
... or something like this. That simple
Selected response from:

Laura Gómez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in any instance
axies
4for whatever reason / regardless of the reason
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4any... whatsoever
David Russi
3 +1If, for any reason,...
Laura Gómez
4that will be
Constantinos Faridis (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that will be


Explanation:
"que fuere" es Futuro de Subjuntivo, un tiempo ya en disuso en español de hoy en día...Se sostituye por el Imperfecto de Subjuntivo "que fuera/que fuese". En inglés no hay subjuntivos...
a broader social change that will be necessary in France French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais.
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?...

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Greek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If, for any reason,...


Explanation:
... or something like this. That simple

Laura Gómez
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: This concise phrasing would cover the apparent contingency factors included in the source phrase, in the context given, for a U.S. target doc. The other suggestions are also fine, depending on the level of language and style used to translate in.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any... whatsoever


Explanation:
The "whatsoever:" is optional

If for any reason or cause whatsoever...

David Russi
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for whatever reason / regardless of the reason


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in any instance


Explanation:
in any case, in any instance does the lot!

axies
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search