al solo riesgo del

English translation: (see below)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al solo riesgo del
English translation:(see below)

16:55 Apr 11, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-04-14 22:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia / Tender to televise footba
Spanish term or phrase: al solo riesgo del
Take from guidelines for submitting bids to televise football matches (Argentina).

The full sentence is:
"La cesion se ortorga con exclusividad y al solo riesgo del adjudicario en los terminos del presente pliego. "

So far I have:
""The transfer will be awarded exclusively and is the sole risk of the awardee under the terms of this documentation."
Louise Souter (X)
United Kingdom
(see below)
Explanation:
The rights are to be granted exclusively, and risks are to be assumed solely by the party to which said rights are awarded, under the terms of the present document.

A bit stuffy, but such is the language of these kinds of documents.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
I agree with Richard.

Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(see below)
Robert Forstag
4 +1at the successful bidder's own risk
claudia16


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(see below)


Explanation:
The rights are to be granted exclusively, and risks are to be assumed solely by the party to which said rights are awarded, under the terms of the present document.

A bit stuffy, but such is the language of these kinds of documents.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
I agree with Richard.

Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Ed.

agree  Kevin Melody
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Kevin.

agree  Richard Boulter: Well, sure. The source is in stuffy language, too! :)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard.

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think you should use phrases like "the said", which is 19th-century English.
11 hrs
  -> I did not use "the said" here, but just "said" as an adjective, which is frequently used in English legalese.

agree  Thayenga
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thay.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the successful bidder's own risk


Explanation:
is the most common way of expressing this

claudia16
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I prefer this concise, plain-English solution.
1 hr
  -> thank you philgoddard




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search