se tendran por validas

English translation: (which) shall be taken/accepted as valid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se tendran por validas
English translation:(which) shall be taken/accepted as valid

17:36 Apr 11, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-04-14 22:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia / Tender to televise footba
Spanish term or phrase: se tendran por validas
Taken from guidelines for submitting bids to televise football matches (Argentina).

The full sentence is:
"Los Oferente deberan denunciar en la oferta el domicilio social y constituir domicilio especial en la Ciudad Autonoma de Buenos Aires, donde se tendran por validas todas la notificaciones referidas al pliego."
Louise Souter (X)
United Kingdom
(which) shall be taken/accepted as valid
Explanation:
1 option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(which) shall be taken/accepted as valid
Edward Tully
5shall be held to be valid
Henry Hinds
4shall be deemed valid
T o b i a s


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(which) shall be taken/accepted as valid


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Melody: Sounds right.
4 mins
  -> thank you Kevin! ;-)

agree  philgoddard
10 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall be held to be valid


Explanation:
donde se tendran por validas todas la notificaciones referidas al pliego = where all notices concerning bidding shall be held to be valid

Henry Hinds
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be deemed valid


Explanation:
An option.

Example sentence(s):
  • The new address must be within the City of Buenos Aires. 18.3. All notices, summons and/or requests shall be deemed valid and received by the other party if
  • A proxy purporting to be exercised by or on behalf of a Shareholder shall be deemed valid unless challenged at

    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/mercadolibre/borders-concession-...
    Reference: http://scottsdale.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dl...
T o b i a s
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search