la vida de su tierra

English translation: the way of life where he was from

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la vida de su tierra
English translation:the way of life where he was from
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:46 Apr 12, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia / Human rights
Spanish term or phrase: la vida de su tierra
Hello,

This is a text that accompanies a photo exhibit about the fight against privatization in Latin America.

Context: Quien se opone a la mina se juega no sólo la tranquilidad, sino la vida. Ya van seis líderes asesinados en las comunidades de Piura y Cajamarca desde el año 2003: Godofredo García Baca, Juan Montenegro, Remberto Herrera y Melanio García, Isidro Llanos y Edmundo Becerra. Edmundo recibió 17 tiros y dejó viuda y dos hijos pequeños. Él defendía estas lagunas, en el cerro San Cirilo, y **la vida de su tierra.**

"...the life of his land" doesn't sound right. Perhaps something about the livelihood?

TIA!
eesegura
the way of life where he was from
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry! And thanks to all for your time and contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2He fought to preserve the lagunas of San Cirilo, and he died in defense of the land he loved.
Robert Forstag
5the way of life where he was from
Henry Hinds
4living/survival of his land
Lourdes Sanchez
4his homeland and its way of life. (see below)
Jenni Lukac (X)
3the life blood of his home/roots
David Hollywood
3the life of his land
Marcelo González


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the way of life where he was from


Explanation:
Una opción.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry! And thanks to all for your time and contributions.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living/survival of his land


Explanation:
He was defending his right to continue working his land for himself and his children. The survival of his land as he knows it.

This is what I understand

Lourdes Sanchez
Native speaker of: Spanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Él defendía estas lagunas, en el cerro San Cirilo, y la vida de su tierra.
He fought to preserve the lagunas of San Cirilo, and he died in defense of the land he loved.


Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but one that is, in my mind, defensible.

Comments:

El defendia = He fought to preserve

---Faithfully reflects the meaning of the original

estas lagunas, en el cerro San Cirilo = the lagunas of San Cirilo

---the idea of cerro is left out for reasons of word rhythm, and I would argue that such an element is hardly essential in the context of this story, which is about the tragic death of someone who opposed mining and not about the local geography

y la vida de su tierra. = and he died in defense of the land he loved.

The concept of defender is transfered to the second part of the sentence. I would also argue that the idea that he "loved" the land is implicit in the fact that said land is referred to as "his land". Within the context of opposing mining operations, I also don't see much difference between "defending the life of the land" (a phrase which really does not work in English), and "defending the land". The intended effect of this translation is to produce a rhythmic parallel structure in the English that poetically and emotively conveys the tragedy of what has taken place, while preserving the meaning of the original.

Suerte.



---

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord: I think you did a great job here
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marjory!

agree  franglish
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fran.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the life blood of his home/roots


Explanation:
"home" obviously in a figurative sense ...

my ideas ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the life of his land


Explanation:
In this context, a literal translation may be appropriate. This might be preferable to running the risk of interpreting what the author means incorrectly. After all, it's not clear that the author is referring only to "a way of life"; indeed, he or she may be referring to the defense of "all forms of life" (in very general terms).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-04-12 05:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This translation reflects the ambiguity of the source text, leaving any interpretation (that might be done) to the reader. Cuando se dice que él "defendía la vida de su tierra", se puede entender que lo que defendía incluye toda la vida silvestre del entorno, así como el estilo de vida de su gente y su "tierra". Se puede interpretar de varias maneras.

As for it not sounding "natural" to say "he defended the life of his...," I'd say that it doesn't sound unnatural to speak of certain tangible things (including people), or concepts as being "defended," such as "life" and "liberty."

Espero que esto le sirva.

Saludos desde las Islas Marianas :-)

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his homeland and its way of life. (see below)


Explanation:
Él defendía estas lagunas, en el cerro San Cirilo, y **la vida de su tierra.**
He fought to protect the lagunas of San Cirilo, his homeland and its way of life. An example: Homeland | Bullfrog Films: 1-800-543-3764: Environmental DVDs and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
All of these elements create a clear picture of how the Native Americans' spiritual connection to their homeland and way of life is threatened by ...
www.bullfrogfilms.com/catalog/hland.html - En caché - Similares. I have also seen a closely related entry that used "livelihood" but without more context that would confirm it (you'd have to evaluate that) I wouldn't use it in this case: DRC: Efe Pygmies deprived of their homeland and their livelihood - [ Traducir esta página ]
In the last decade their traditional way of life has been much disturbed as ... With their homeland and livelihood ravaged by war and big corporations in ...
www.wrm.org.uy/bulletin/118/DRC.html - En caché - Similares

Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search