éxito de concurrencia

English translation: well-attended/a success in terms of attendance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:éxito de concurrencia
English translation:well-attended/a success in terms of attendance
Entered by: Spa-trans

17:21 Jul 9, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / conferences
Spanish term or phrase: éxito de concurrencia
La frase es "gracias por hacer que este evento sea un éxito de concurrencia"

¡Gracias!
Spa-trans
well-attended/a success in terms of attendance
Explanation:
2 options, depending on formality...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3well-attended/a success in terms of attendance
Edward Tully
4 +1a success in attendance
Cinnamon Nolan
4Rephrase whole sentence (see below)
spanruss
3to have a good turnout
ormiston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well-attended/a success in terms of attendance


Explanation:
2 options, depending on formality...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=conc... No hyphen, though, because well is an adverb.
1 min
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  argosys
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Christine Walsh
9 hrs
  -> thank you Christine! ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rephrase whole sentence (see below)


Explanation:
Thank you. Your attendance helped make this event a success.

spanruss
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: not at all sure the people addressed actually attended!
12 hrs
  -> Good point, Ormiston. If the asker knows from the context that they did not actually attend, then this answer would not be appropriate.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have a good turnout


Explanation:
perhaps too idiomatic ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-07-10 09:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or here 'ensured a good turnout'
Good turnout for Samsung's Bada event | Mobile Industry Review - [ Traduire cette page ]18 Jun 2010 ... It is now standing room only at the Samsung Bada Developer day here in London. The chap there on the left just managed to snare what I think ...
www.mobileindustryreview.com/.../good-turnout-for-samsungs-... - En cache

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a success in attendance


Explanation:
28 May 2010 ... Blackhawks Tweet Their Way to Success in NHL Marketing Lesson ... After beating the NBA in attendance last year, the NHL fell back this ...
www.businessweek.com/.../blackhawks-tweet-their-way-to-succ... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day24 mins (2010-07-10 17:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google hits for "success in attendence": 32,300

We celebrated success in attendance in many ways last year... had a day at Legoland, Windsor with a family member. Indeed ...
web.grove.bham.sch.uk/.../attendance%20newsletter%20updated%202009.pdf

Huge success in attendance and in critical acclaim. My best directorial work. One that I will miss dearly. Great thanks to The Gorilla Theatre for the ...
www.amisallee.com

The Arts Council of Princeton - Main Page
10 Mar 2009 ... We attribute much of the success in attendance to these events to placing announcements in local church ...
https://www.artscouncilofprinceton.org/default.asp?p=NH2

ISTS was a screaming success in attendance. It was tough to be red team with everything locked down with BSD, ...
syncurity.net/

Why no FIVB tournaments in U.S.?
The other event in the US, in the early 2000's at Hermosa Beach was a huge success in attendance. There will always be ...
affiliate.kickapps.com/.../displayDiscussionThreads.kickAction?

The MLA's Accreditation Scheme sets nationally agreed standards for UK museums. ... volunteers and others involved in the museum's success in attendance. ...
www.edenbridgetown.com/stories.../museum_receives_accredita...

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  argosys
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

neutral  ormiston: this construction is not really English
19 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input. It seems many other native speakers do not agree with you, although I do think something along the lines of Edward's suggestion of "...event has been so well-attended" might be a better choice in this instance.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search