parrilla

English translation: schedule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parrilla
English translation:schedule
Entered by: mediamatrix (X)

19:51 Sep 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: parrilla
Se trata de la parrilla de programación de una televisión. En este contexto:

"Configuración de la parrilla óptima en función de diferentes escenarios de la competencia."

"Optimal configuration of the programming grid based on various scenarios of the competition."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
schedule
Explanation:
The usual term in UK English, best understood across Europe.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Lo más adecuado a mi contexto. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3schedule
Robin Levey
5 +3program grid
britos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parrilla (en este contexto)
program grid


Explanation:
Also try:

* tv program grid,
* canada program grid,
* more...

Search Results

1.
Program Grid -
4:30am - 5:30am The Mix Tunes for the wee hours: The Mix Tunes for the wee hours: The Mix Tunes for the wee hours: The Mix Tunes for the wee hours
www.2ser.com/programs/grid - Cached
2.
CCV Program Planning Grid
You can use this tool to search the availability of courses required for CCV programs, as well as general education requirements.
andromeda.ccv.vsc.edu/Learn/PlanningGrid/Program... - Cached

britos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much and have a great afternoon and evening!!

agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
24 mins
  -> gracias.....despues de tantos meses de no estar por aqui....que divertido!!!

agree  patinba
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias y buenas tardes!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
schedule


Explanation:
The usual term in UK English, best understood across Europe.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Lo más adecuado a mi contexto. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr

agree  Marian Vieyra: yes for UK, as in Christmas TV schedule
10 hrs

agree  neilmac: I prefer this too, since "listings" sounds a bit like ratings to me, which this is not...
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search