puente digital

English translation: digital bridge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puente digital
English translation:digital bridge
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

13:27 Oct 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: puente digital
Apartado sobre el Parlamento Europeo del periódico digital xxx.info

Puente digital agrario y alimentario entre el Parlamento Europeo y la ciudadanía europea. Profundizado en la democracia europea con información y debate desde la agricultura y la alimentación.


Ana
A. Deb
Spain
digital bridge
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-10-10 13:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Africa Today :: Voice of the Continent
... **bridge the wide digital divide between** sub-Saharan Africa and the north Africa and even wider **digital bridge** between Africa and the rest of the world. ...
www.africatoday.co.uk/cgi-bin/public.cgi?sub=news...cat... - Cached

EGEE goes global - CERN Courier
EELA will build a **digital bridge between** existing e-infrastructure initiatives in Europe (in the framework of the EGEE project), and those that are emerging ...
cerncourier.com/cws/article/cern/29575 - Cached

Where no clear list of aims and objectives was provided, it was necessary to extract information from other areas of the site. For example, the Executive Summary of Culture provided a list of what could be interpreted as objectives: “to ***build a digital bridge between** culture and learning, to support and enrich the national curriculum…”.
www.cerlim.ac.uk/edner/dissem/x1.doc

[PDF]
Business Summaries
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
**digital bridge between** the conceptual and practical phases of design. This innovation would also benefit the film, TV and games animation markets.' ...
www.rcuk.ac.uk/cmsweb/.../rcuk/.../businesssummaries.pdf - Similar
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2digital bridge
Lisa McCarthy
4digital platform
Jenni Lukac (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digital platform


Explanation:
Electronic interchange of data between administrations: IDA programme
Decision 1719/1999/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 July ... in the areas of employment, health, agriculture, statistics and competition. ... The costs of carrying out IDA projects are borne by the Community in ... up to serve as a platform for the development of projects of common interest ...
europa.eu › ... › Information society - En caché - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-10-10 13:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That´s a new collaborative platform between the different ... Portugal signed formally its integration in the Economic European Community. ... The New Digital Agenda is strongly connected with our desire as a collective society ... The European Parliament President may have a full head of white hair, but he is ...
www.neurope.eu/columns/quesado/ - En caché
European Dynamics - Newsroom > Latest News
The EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT awarded further to an international competition a Euro ... 10/06/2009: Dublin: New Framework Contract with the Department of Agriculture, ... Publications of the European Communities (Publications Office) accredits .... electronic platform concept aiming at supporting translation ecosystems. ...
www.eurodyn.com/default/page.../catid-15.html - En caché - Similares

Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
digital bridge


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-10-10 13:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Africa Today :: Voice of the Continent
... **bridge the wide digital divide between** sub-Saharan Africa and the north Africa and even wider **digital bridge** between Africa and the rest of the world. ...
www.africatoday.co.uk/cgi-bin/public.cgi?sub=news...cat... - Cached

EGEE goes global - CERN Courier
EELA will build a **digital bridge between** existing e-infrastructure initiatives in Europe (in the framework of the EGEE project), and those that are emerging ...
cerncourier.com/cws/article/cern/29575 - Cached

Where no clear list of aims and objectives was provided, it was necessary to extract information from other areas of the site. For example, the Executive Summary of Culture provided a list of what could be interpreted as objectives: “to ***build a digital bridge between** culture and learning, to support and enrich the national curriculum…”.
www.cerlim.ac.uk/edner/dissem/x1.doc

[PDF]
Business Summaries
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
**digital bridge between** the conceptual and practical phases of design. This innovation would also benefit the film, TV and games animation markets.' ...
www.rcuk.ac.uk/cmsweb/.../rcuk/.../businesssummaries.pdf - Similar

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Leonardo! Enjoy the rest of your Sunday.

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Adriana :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search