píldora informativa

English translation: video short

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:píldora informativa
English translation:video short
Entered by: Damian Hosford

16:07 Oct 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: píldora informativa
Seems to be a very short video clip incorporating multimedia used to communicate content in a way that is very easy to understand.

Can somebody who recognizes the term provide me with a word in English other than "clip" for this, please?

Thanks in advance
Robert West
Spain
video short
Explanation:
Just another option, but I think clip is better, depends on the context of course...
Selected response from:

Damian Hosford
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4highlight (video/ad)
Enrique Garcia
4multimedia capsule
fionn
4informative snippet
Lisa McCarthy
3video short
Damian Hosford
Summary of reference entries provided
fion,
Leonardo Lamarche

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informative snippet


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-10-10 16:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Video Content archive | Isle of Wight News:Ventnor Blog
Once again they have excelled themselves in filming and post production, creating a lively and **informative snippet** of the festival which will do wonders for ...
ventnorblog.com/topic/video-content/page/3/ - Cached

'It's My Time' Scorcher- Official **video snippet**. July 2, 2010 · By admin // 3383 views. jonny says. July 2nd, 2010 at 11:51 am. that looks wank. omdz says ...
www.grimedaily.com/.../its-my-time-scorcher-official-video-... -

QPR REPORT MESSAGEBOARD - 1969-70 **Video Snippet**: FA Cup vs Chelsea
Re: 1969-70 Video Snippet: FA Cup vs Chelsea « Reply #1 on Dec 27, 2009, 10:12am ». Just bumping it up cos it makes me smile (not the result but the goal) ...
qprreport.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=gotopost...8174... -



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multimedia capsule


Explanation:
Admittedly it doesn't score a huge number of Google hits but 'multimedia capsule' or more generally 'news capsule' is sometimes used for this sort of short 'dose' of material - and it retains the notion of the 'píldora'.

Example sentence(s):
  • PBLO: The concept of Problem Based Learning Objects (a digital multimedia capsule presenting a situation that is at least partially undesirable and from which a problem can be derived) has been developed and the effect these can have on higher level thin
  • the soon-to-be-launched multimedia capsule on the parallels between the South Sea Bubble and the Internet Bubble.

    Reference: http://education.uoit.ca/EN/main/13738/159923/francois_desja...
    Reference: http://www.library.hbs.edu/newsletter/2005-12-december.html
fionn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks fionn. Unfortunately I've already used "capsule" earlier in the text, which refers to an item that is inserted into the main programme. Whereas here, the whole episode, albeit a very short one, is referred to as a "píldora".


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highlight (video/ad)


Explanation:
It sounds like this might just be a highlight video. It could just be called "highlight" if you don't want the video part mentioned. Or, if it's advertising something it could be "highlight ad".

Something else that comes to mind -- flash ad. Especially if this is for a website; they might be talking about a short ad designed with a Flash application. I've seen some companies in Latin America call those flash ads "píldoras" or "píldoras informativas".

Some magazines use the "píldora informativa" as a "tip of the day" or "informative fact" feature, as well as some tv shows.

Hope this helps!

Enrique Garcia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
video short


Explanation:
Just another option, but I think clip is better, depends on the context of course...


    Reference: http://www.unicef.org/infobycountry/ukraine_55473.html
    Reference: http://www.corpshorts.com/
Damian Hosford
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: fion,

Reference information:
What's wrong with clip?

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Nothing really, I just thought there might be more to it.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search