Director de Terreno

English translation: Location Manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Director de Terreno
English translation:Location Manager
Entered by: Ian Hawkins

11:33 Nov 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: Director de Terreno
hi all,

This is from a text related to a radio commercial and the script has been marked for the attention of "Director de Terreno" of the media company responsible for its transmission.

google, wordreference.com and Proz glosses haven't come up with anything other than Field director, but I'm not sure if this fits the context. If anyone with knowledge of TV/Media/Broadcasting operations can help me out here, i'd be very grateful......
Ian Hawkins
Argentina
Location Manager
Explanation:
Below link will lead you to a description of Location Managers within TV/Media/Broadcasting operations.
Selected response from:

Marisa Condurso de Nohara
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks for your help McNohara

Saludos

Ian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Field Director
Laura Tamayo
3 +2Site/Field Manager
transword
4Location Manager
Marisa Condurso de Nohara
4Regional Manager
Fatima Nunez
4Locations Scout
Robert Forstag
3commercial (on-site) director
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Site/Field Manager


Explanation:
I don't think it is the film director. Perhap it is a bad translation from English.

transword
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: appreciate your help, thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
17 mins

agree  Laura Tamayo: This one is good, too.
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Locations Scout


Explanation:
43.4 million Yahoo hits.

See: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Location_scouting

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: appreciate your help, thanks


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial (on-site) director


Explanation:
Director Description: Television, film and commercial director. Added on: 02-Feb-2007 Hits: 371. Rate this Site ...
www.thespecspot.com/modules.php?name=Web... - Cached

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: appreciate your help, thanks


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regional Manager


Explanation:
Parece que se refiere a un director de un territorio determinado que a un campo (field).

Fatima Nunez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: appreciate your help, thanks


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Location Manager


Explanation:
Below link will lead you to a description of Location Managers within TV/Media/Broadcasting operations.


    Reference: http://ww2.prospects.ac.uk/p/types_of_job/location_manager_j...
Marisa Condurso de Nohara
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your help McNohara

Saludos

Ian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Field Director


Explanation:
I think your translation works fine.

Laura Tamayo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: appreciate your help, thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search