la razón misma de ser (in this particular case)

English translation: the raison d\'être

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la razón misma de ser (in this particular case)
English translation:the raison d\'être
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

15:37 Apr 2, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / Descripción de una consultora en comunicación corporativa
Spanish term or phrase: la razón misma de ser (in this particular case)
La confianza de clientes y comunicadores constituye el principal activo de XXX, y * la razón misma de ser * de todos los profesionales que integran la firma.

Thank you in advance!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
the raison d'être
Explanation:
We often use the French expression - perhaps even more so than the English. Like Eileen, I'd shelve the misma.
Selected response from:

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the raison d'être
Fiona Gilbert Riley
4 +3The (very) reason for their existence
Eileen Brophy
5raison d'etre
Scottmor (X)
4the holy grail
Jenni Lukac (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
reason for being
Raúl Casanova

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the raison d'être


Explanation:
We often use the French expression - perhaps even more so than the English. Like Eileen, I'd shelve the misma.

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, tocaya. ¡Me gusta!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FVS (X): Yes, fits here nicely. Maybe here 'the very raison d'être' to get in the mismo bit.
21 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Eileen Brophy: Agree but I would shelve the "misma" too here Noni, hope you are well :-0))
1 hr
  -> Thank you Eileen

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  franglish
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raison d'etre


Explanation:
'Raison d'etre' is sufficiently emphatic in its essence not to require any further emphasis

Scottmor (X)
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Scottmor.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy: Exactly!! no emphasis is needed at all
55 mins

disagree  FVS (X): It does not read properly without the 'the'.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The (very) reason for their existence


Explanation:
I think "very" can be eliminated, but that is up to you and how much emphasis you want to give the comment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-04-02 17:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Monica, hope it helps.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Eileen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Holm
25 mins
  -> Thank you Ingrid :-0))

agree  Muses Inc: The 'very' is very much in place here.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks (though I can't see why "very" is essential, however, to each their own....

agree  Michelle Tinajero
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Michelle, French expressions are used in English but not so much as they used to be because of evolution of the language.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the holy grail


Explanation:
I think this sounds more natural in English; it's their ultimate goal as professionals. Examples: So why is the holy grail of gaining trust and creating enduring relationships so challenging? A successful client-agency relationship is symbiotic: ...
www.incite.ws/clientUpload/.../the people when rightly and ... Designing for a client who trusts you is pretty much the holy grail of design – when you & your client reach this stage, hold on to this ...
www.paper-leaf.com/.../3-steps-to-improving-client-designer... - En caché; 11 Feb 2011 ... As the client guy for we do communications I often talk to new ... I wrote in my post last Friday Trust is the Holy Grail of social media. ...
www.michielgaasterland.com/.../tapping-into-social-media-or... - En caché;
In Search of the Holy Grail (July 2007) Earning Clients' Trust There is almost universal agreement that creating the bond of trust between service providers ...
seic.rsys1.net/servlet/website/ResponseForm?... - En caché;
Elance: Holy Grail Marketing - About
9 Apr 2010 ... Holy Grail Marketing. 12 yrs sales and marketing exp. Contact or Post a Job » ... I know how to get "the hook" and gain a client's trust. ...
www.elance.com/s/ksowers/about/ - En caché;
The Key Steps to Becoming a Trusted Advisor
6 Jul 2008 ... It's the holy grail of Professional Services - to become a trusted ... You must establish both a trust-based relationship with your client; ...
ezinearticles.com › Business › Sales - En caché

Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Como de costumbre, valioso tu aporte, cordial tu actitud y muy enriquecedoras tus referencias al pie. Gracias y saludos, Jenni.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FVS (X): Sounds way over the top to me.
19 mins
  -> I stick by it. A literal translation makes for a very stilted sentence.




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: reason for being

Reference information:
Suena un poco calcado, pero parece que se usa.


    Reference: http://www.patagonia.com/us/patagonia.go?assetid=2047
Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Note to reference poster
Asker: ¡Gracias, Raúl!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Eileen Brophy: Not used among English speakers Raul :-0((
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search