han primado

English translation: the prime considerations have been

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:han primado
English translation:the prime considerations have been
Entered by: Charles Davis

18:06 May 8, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: han primado
El título de concesión de 1989 prohíbe a TELMEX ofrecer el servicio de televisión. La presión del avance tecnológico ha promovido negociaciones para modificar esta restricción en que han primado criterios de competencia, como la portabilidad numérica y la interconexión. Asimismo, los competidores de radiodifusión (Televisa y TVAzteca) han ejercido mucha presión para que esta norma siga vigente.

I see that "primar" has come up before but am still unsure what it means here.

Thank you for any help.
CateA (X)
the prime considerations have been
Explanation:
Or "the primary considerations have been". Actually, since "criterios de competencia" is in effect a single issue, I think it could work in the singular: "the prime/primary consideration has been".

"Primar", used intransitively like this, is defined by the DRAE as "prevalecer, predominar, sobresalir". There are several ways of expressing it, including "take priority", "take precedence" and Alistair's "prevail".

My suggestion allows you to maintain the word order of the original, which perhaps produces a smoother result: "in which the prime/primary consideration have been...". Otherwise you have to have to delay the verb until the end of the sentence.

Another possibility might be "in which the greatest importance has been attached to...".

Some ideas here for you to play with...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-05-08 23:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or indeed "in which priority has been given to"
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the prime considerations have been
Charles Davis
4 +1have prevailed
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
3took priority
axies


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have prevailed


Explanation:
I think it's a nice option.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Rey
10 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the prime considerations have been


Explanation:
Or "the primary considerations have been". Actually, since "criterios de competencia" is in effect a single issue, I think it could work in the singular: "the prime/primary consideration has been".

"Primar", used intransitively like this, is defined by the DRAE as "prevalecer, predominar, sobresalir". There are several ways of expressing it, including "take priority", "take precedence" and Alistair's "prevail".

My suggestion allows you to maintain the word order of the original, which perhaps produces a smoother result: "in which the prime/primary consideration have been...". Otherwise you have to have to delay the verb until the end of the sentence.

Another possibility might be "in which the greatest importance has been attached to...".

Some ideas here for you to play with...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-05-08 23:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or indeed "in which priority has been given to"

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Altogringo: my preference would be to rearrange the sentence order so prime consideration / priority closes the sentence. Sets up the next sentence better IMO
42 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Altogringo :) Yes, it depends how you want to arrange the sentence.

agree  Andy Watkinson: You could have started with your last suggestion..."in which priority..."
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Andy :) You know how it is, you think of these things on the hoof sometimes. I'm still not sure which I prefer.

agree  FVS (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, FVS

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
took priority


Explanation:


...en que han primado... where priority was given to...

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search