se perfilan

English translation: programming is done in such a way that /programs are produced that...

17:18 May 24, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: se perfilan
Evidenciado centralismo en la formulación de contenidos, de tal modo que *se perfilan* programas que resultan de interés para las grandes urbes pero no necesariamente para las zonas rurales del país. Sin embargo, son estas zonas las que no tienen acceso a las ventajas de la digitalización.
BDT
English translation:programming is done in such a way that /programs are produced that...
Explanation:
There are other possibilities, but the sentence would have to be restructured. Instead of twisting the grammar you could drop the "de tal modo" and use a semicolon after the formulation part and follow "; programs are produced that are of greater interest to urban viewers than rural viewers..." or "programs are geared toward urban viewers rather than rural viweres" or you could try "programming is done/carried out in such a way that programs/programmes are slanted towards the interests of urban viewers rather than rural viewers". I think that "perfilar" is used in the sense of programming here.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Jenni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2programming is done in such a way that /programs are produced that...
Jenni Lukac (X)
3 +1programmes that....are broadcast
MedTrans&More


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programmes that....are broadcast


Explanation:
a suggestion

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: (that programmes) are featured, presented, shown; (that) they present, show, feature (programmes)
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
programming is done in such a way that /programs are produced that...


Explanation:
There are other possibilities, but the sentence would have to be restructured. Instead of twisting the grammar you could drop the "de tal modo" and use a semicolon after the formulation part and follow "; programs are produced that are of greater interest to urban viewers than rural viewers..." or "programs are geared toward urban viewers rather than rural viweres" or you could try "programming is done/carried out in such a way that programs/programmes are slanted towards the interests of urban viewers rather than rural viewers". I think that "perfilar" is used in the sense of programming here.

Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Jenni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Altogringo: but second one a much better option IMO.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Altogringo. The second option cuts to chase.

agree  philgoddard: You could just say "there are programmes"
1 hr
  -> Cheers and thanks for the input, Phil.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search