espacio ciudadano

English translation: citizen reporter / citizens' newsroom or news corner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espacio ciudadano
English translation:citizen reporter / citizens' newsroom or news corner
Entered by: Jenni Lukac (X)

16:44 Jun 1, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: espacio ciudadano
Este diario ha trabajado el concepto de comunidad virtual en su espacio web, el cual permite que los propios usuarios participen en la construcción de las noticias con sus comentarios pero también enviando videos o fotografías de sucesos. Tambien cuenta con un espacio denominado XXXX que estimula la producción de contenido informativo desde el *espacio ciudadano*.
BDT
citizen reporter / citizens' newsroom or news corner
Explanation:
I love "viewpoint", but that makes it appear to be exclusively an opinion column, which by your description, this is not. "Community news reporting" is also, apparently, something else. "Citizen Reporter" seems to be trademarked, so I've also suggested "citizen newsroom/news corner" Meporter for iPhone: Become a Citizen Reporter & Get Rewarded ...
25 May 2011 ... Meporter for iPhone: Become a Citizen Reporter & Get Rewarded.
socialtimes.com/meporter-for-iphone-become-a-citizen-reporter-get-rewarded_b63850; Ottawa Citizen newsroom recorded live on 11-03-29 at 7:23 PM EDT:Recorded live from Canada, Ontario, Ottawa on my iPhone on 11-03-29 at 7:23 ...
www.ustream.tv/recorded/13650105 - En caché
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2citizen reporter / citizens' newsroom or news corner
Jenni Lukac (X)
4 +1citizen's viewpoint
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
citizen's viewpoint


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: As long as it doesn't contain "space" it gets my vote!
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Neil. No, it's not "space".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
citizen reporter / citizens' newsroom or news corner


Explanation:
I love "viewpoint", but that makes it appear to be exclusively an opinion column, which by your description, this is not. "Community news reporting" is also, apparently, something else. "Citizen Reporter" seems to be trademarked, so I've also suggested "citizen newsroom/news corner" Meporter for iPhone: Become a Citizen Reporter & Get Rewarded ...
25 May 2011 ... Meporter for iPhone: Become a Citizen Reporter & Get Rewarded.
socialtimes.com/meporter-for-iphone-become-a-citizen-reporter-get-rewarded_b63850; Ottawa Citizen newsroom recorded live on 11-03-29 at 7:23 PM EDT:Recorded live from Canada, Ontario, Ottawa on my iPhone on 11-03-29 at 7:23 ...
www.ustream.tv/recorded/13650105 - En caché

Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Especially "news corner".
44 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Andy.

agree  chica nueva: the man (or woman) in the street? local residents?
6 hrs
  -> Greetings and thanks, chica nueva.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search