construcción

English translation: construction

16:51 Jun 1, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: construcción
Este diario ha trabajado el concepto de comunidad virtual en su espacio web, el cual permite que los propios usuarios participen en la *construcción* de las noticias con sus comentarios pero también enviando videos o fotografías de sucesos. Tambien cuenta con un espacio denominado XXXX que estimula la producción de contenido informativo desde el espacio ciudadano.
BDT
English translation:construction
Explanation:
I'd go for this because they are not 'creating' news but putting it together.
Selected response from:

FVS (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4construction
FVS (X)
4 +3step by step "construction" (of the news)
TechLawDC
4 +1building
Henry Hinds
3content/content creation
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
content/content creation


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=en&xhr=t&q=news content creation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-06-01 16:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Content Creation | Ice Clear Media
At Ice Clear Media, we are continually updating our Content Provider services to remain at the cutting-edge of news feed technology, content creation and PR ...
www.iceclearmedia.com/services/content-creation/ - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
construction


Explanation:
I'd go for this because they are not 'creating' news but putting it together.

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Exactly.
24 mins
  -> Thanks Neil.

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil.

agree  Charles Davis: "Construction" is perfectly standard usage in this context. For some reason, I prefer "constructing" to "construction of".
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sr. Charles.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: with Charles, prefer "constructing"
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Gallagy.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
step by step "construction" (of the news)


Explanation:
step by step "construction" (of the news).
(The author's figure of speech is acceptable in English.)
Alternative: step by step "production" of the news.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "production" also good IMO.)
24 mins

agree  eski
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building


Explanation:
el cual permite que los propios usuarios participen en la *construcción* de las noticias = which enables users themselves to be come involved in building the news

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Fierro Espasandín
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresita.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search