pautean

English translation: include

17:08 Jun 9, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: pautean
Existen canales de televisión regionales e inclusive algunos noticieros de la televisión abierta *pautean* segmentos con información local en algunas regiones.
BDT
English translation:include
Explanation:
Witghout more context (I havn't looked at other queries) I see it as meaning, in plain English, that they "include" local information inserts...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Neilmac!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4offer
axies
4agree to buy/buy
Alicia Orfalian
4include
neilmac
3make available to advertisers
patinba


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree to buy/buy


Explanation:
the verb is pautar, very popular in communications media

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make available to advertisers


Explanation:
The stations offer advertisers spots in their news programs.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offer


Explanation:
Or: establish/introduce programs.


Example sentence(s):
  • Pautean programas para el futuro y prosperidad de la región.
  • Establish programs with the future and prosperity of the region in mind.

    Reference: http://Google.com
axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
include


Explanation:
Witghout more context (I havn't looked at other queries) I see it as meaning, in plain English, that they "include" local information inserts...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks Neilmac!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search