que agotaba ya públicos antiguos

English translation: Traditional readers of the daily press were quickly superseded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La prensa diaria que agotaba ya públicos antiguos
English translation:Traditional readers of the daily press were quickly superseded
Entered by: James A. Walsh

16:47 Jun 10, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: que agotaba ya públicos antiguos
La prensa masiva y popular solo fue posible en el Perú luego de la histórica migración andina que cambió el rostro de Lima. La prensa diaria *que agotaba ya públicos antiguos* encontró en las nuevas masas un gran mercado de lectores que preferían nuevas formas de expresión y modelos de identificación.
BDT
Traditional readers [...] were quickly superseded
Explanation:

I find any sort of literal rendering too awkward and clumsy in English, so would suggest paraphrasing it along these lines...

Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks James!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Traditional readers [...] were quickly superseded
James A. Walsh
3 +1which had exhausted the potential of its traditional readership
patinba
4was reaching a saturation point with its traditional readership base
Jenni Lukac (X)
3which was already meeting the needs of its readers
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which had exhausted the potential of its traditional readership


Explanation:
possibly

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which was already meeting the needs of its readers


Explanation:
I think that this works better than using "exhausted." I also think that "traditional" can be dispensed with.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traditional readers [...] were quickly superseded


Explanation:

I find any sort of literal rendering too awkward and clumsy in English, so would suggest paraphrasing it along these lines...



Example sentence(s):
  • La prensa diaria <u>que agotaba ya públicos antiguos</u> encontró en las nuevas masas un gran mercado de lectores que preferían nuevas formas de expresión y modelos de identificación.
  • <u>Traditional readers</u> of the daily press <u>were quickly superseded</u> by a large market of readers in the new masses that preferred new forms of expression and role models.
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks James!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was reaching a saturation point with its traditional readership base


Explanation:
23 Apr 2008 ... Taking its eye off the latter could alienate its traditional readership base, which has more options than ever for business and financial ...
www.talkingbiznews.com/?p=4764 - En caché;
PHILADELPHIA TRIBUNE, NATION'S OLDEST AFRICAN-AMERICAN NEWSPAPER ...
... African-American newspaper, today announced an aggressive new strategy to increase the paper's circulation and expand its traditional readership base. ...
www.thefreelibrary.com › ... › March 16, 1992 - En caché - Similares;
Mmegi Online :: About Us -
7 Jun 2011 ... The Monitor targeted women and the youth without alienating the traditional readership base of the older newspaper, which has become the ...
new.mmegi.bw/index.php?sid=24&dir=2011/June/... - En caché;1 Jun 2010 ... According to IRS 2009R-2, India is a large base of 86.19 crore 12+ aged Indians of ... most major print players are blurring their traditional readership boundaries to ... Who says that print has reached its saturation? ...
www.afaqs.com/media/story.html?sid=27244 - En caché

Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search