el corazón va como quiere

English translation: and emotions sometimes get out of hand // and emotions sometimes just spiral out of control

22:38 Sep 22, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: el corazón va como quiere
Hello,
I'm looking for a good translation for "el corazón va como quiere".
It appears in the following sentence from a TV programme.
vaya que ya ...tiene uno una edad...y que el corazón va como quiere.


The speaker claims to be a reformed drug addict. However he says he still takes xanax because it is "medicina por necesidad. He then goes on to say "vaya que ya ...tiene uno una edad...y que el corazón va como quiere".

Many thanks to whoever responds.
translation1201
English translation:and emotions sometimes get out of hand // and emotions sometimes just spiral out of control
Explanation:
I don't really see "heart" as working at all in the English translation here, and I don't think that any of the three suggestions proferred thus far sound particularly natural. I agree with the asker's understanding of the quote and I would submit that either of these two alternatives reflect that understanding in a way that sounds like it would spontaneously come out of someone's mouth in 21st century English (rather than in a 19th century drawing room drama).

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the heart goes its own way
Charles Davis
4 +2The heart wants what it wants.
Jenni Lukac (X)
3 +2and emotions sometimes get out of hand // and emotions sometimes just spiral out of control
Robert Forstag
4the old ticker's playing up
Carol Gullidge
4the heart follows its own path
Lindsay Spratt
3 +1the/my heart has a mind of its own
Tom2004
3the heart knows no master
David Hollywood
3the heart does what it wants
Silvina P.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The heart wants what it wants.


Explanation:
www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/darrenhayes/theheartwantswhatitwants.html -
Lyrics to "The Heart Wants What It Wants" song by DARREN HAYES: You say one thing and there I go turning around again Working things over better left ...; LIKELIHOOD OF CONFUSION® | The heart wants what it wants
www.likelihoodofconfusion.com/the-heart-wants-... - Estados Unidos -
24 Aug 2011 – 20050714 woodyallen The heart wants what it wants Now it has. Luckily for the plucky, morally deranged Alan Koenigsberg, no one wants to ;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-22 22:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Millennium Film: "Recipes for Disaster"
www.millenniumfilm.fi/tbr_recipes.html
We are addicted to oil and it's going to lead us to destruction. ... judgement and common sense, the heart always makes the mind do what the heart wants. ... These are the recipes for disaster, the seemingly innocent failures that lead us, and ...; Is the death of Amy Winehouse really newsworthy?
markmaynard.com/?p=14817 -
23 Jul 2011 – How much do you want to bet that Murdoch's people are trying to hack .... NOT PUT ON THIS EARTH to do whatever your little junkie, addicted heart wants. ... TaterSalad on France and the perceived failure of multiculturalism ...

Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Jenny, I'm not sure that that's the sense of the original. I got the impression that he' saying that once a person gets to a certain age, the heart goes a bit crazy (which is why he has to take xanax to calm himself down).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmleger: Yes, that's what I was oing to say.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, jmleger.

agree  anademahomar: That´s the first thing that popped into my mind ;)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, anademahomar.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the heart does what it wants


Explanation:
I think that it is quite simple: The heart does what it wants

Silvina P.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the heart goes its own way


Explanation:
My first thought was "the heart has its reasons", a quotation from Pascal, which continues "of which reason knows nothing" ("Le cœur a ses raisons que la raison ne connaît point"). It's not quite the same thing, though perhaps it's worth considering. It's a very famous quotation (and the title of a song by Roger Daltrey of The Who, by the way).

However, I think the phrase suggested is closer to the original, and although it's not so familiar, it's been used before.

"The heart goes its own way, and loves where it must."
From Mary Johnston, "Lewis Rand"
http://books.google.es/books?id=oNNNicyFLvkC&pg=PA129&lpg=PA...

"At this second stage, while this mental fermentation takes place in the head, the heart goes its own way; nobody watches over it"
Igumen Chariton, "The Art of Prayer"
http://books.google.es/books?id=eIKdFAovvE0C&pg=PA68&lpg=PA6...

"The heart goes its own way, but you hint, my precious, that I mustn't be downhearted."
Dostoyevsky, "Poor Folk", trans. Constance Garnett
http://books.google.es/books?id=uYc-WF_bzKAC&pg=PA384&lpg=PA...

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Julián Davis: I like this. And yes... thought of the Pascal, though I didn't remember it was Pascal...!
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, tocayo! Would a junkie say something like this? I don't see why not.

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
21 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Mirtha!

agree  Carol Gullidge: If Jenni's interpretation is correct, I'd go with "... goes its own sweet way"
1 day 9 hrs
  -> "Its own sweet way" is a brilliant idea: thank you very much, Carol!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
y que el corazón va como quiere
and emotions sometimes get out of hand // and emotions sometimes just spiral out of control


Explanation:
I don't really see "heart" as working at all in the English translation here, and I don't think that any of the three suggestions proferred thus far sound particularly natural. I agree with the asker's understanding of the quote and I would submit that either of these two alternatives reflect that understanding in a way that sounds like it would spontaneously come out of someone's mouth in 21st century English (rather than in a 19th century drawing room drama).

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: i feel this is the idea - you can't control your emotions
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ormiston.

agree  Carol Gullidge: this also works, although I'm baffled about "the asker's understanding of the quote ", as I don't see any indication of this :(
1 day 7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the heart knows no master


Explanation:
another idea ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the/my heart has a mind of its own


Explanation:
my 2 cents!

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: just what I was thinking!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the heart follows its own path


Explanation:
Another suggestion!

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the old ticker's playing up


Explanation:
OR: My heart's playing up

...is acting up

...is a bit dodgy

... is a bit erratic
___________


Whilst not literal translations, these sound more natural/idiomatic in the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2011-09-24 08:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... is not what it was

_____

Given the age - which is...? Well, is he an ageing reformed addict who is no longer at his best, or is he at an age where he's likely to be falling for anything in a skirt, in which case, please ignore this posting!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search