Se cubre de gloria

English translation: should be very proud

18:10 Nov 9, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: Se cubre de gloria
I am looking for the English expression of "se cubre de gloria ante la honrosa participación."
iris10101
United States
English translation:should be very proud
Explanation:
Alternatively, you could turn it round and say "the event reflects very well on".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2should be very proud
philgoddard
5Feel(s) highly honoured
Eileen Brophy
4[See below.]
Robert Forstag
2is bathed in glory
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[See below.]


Explanation:
El Distrito, se cubre de gloria ante la honrosa participación de los líderes comunitarios
=
The District is honored to have with us here today [tonight] the community leaders...

I don't see either "covered in glory" or "bathed in glory" as working here at all.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Hill: Don't much like "covered in glory" either, but if that's how she chooses to speak... and this sounds like she's part of the welcoming committee, but askers says, " ...the event the district organized", which suggests she's commenting after the event
13 mins
  -> The explanation provided by the asker doesn't make it clear exactly when the comment was made. If after, then I would simply amend to "It has been an honor to have with us...." "Great honor" would perhaps be better. "Glory" simply wouldn't be used....

neutral  Eileen Brophy: This is not a typical way of saying such a thing in English :( Sorry
6 days
  -> It would be fairly "typical" in the context of this kind of formal speech at such an event--at least in US English.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
should be very proud


Explanation:
Alternatively, you could turn it round and say "the event reflects very well on".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy: I like "the event reflects very well on."
6 days

agree  Michele Fauble
627 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is bathed in glory


Explanation:
No time to wait for more details, so am taking a pot shot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-11-10 11:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like I got completely the wrong end of the stick here, but its still not clear what kind of event this is.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se cubre de gloria
Feel(s) highly honoured


Explanation:
That is what we would say in the UK I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2012-11-15 23:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Came up smelling like roses? (Spanish punctuation for an English suggestion just to emphasise the question/suggestion).

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search