PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

toma de contacto

English translation: ice-breaker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:toma de contacto
English translation:ice-breaker
Entered by: Natalia Pedrosa

06:45 Feb 27, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / Websites
Spanish term or phrase: toma de contacto
Hello all,

I am translating a brochure on a website and this is the context:

"Se trata de facilitar a sus clientes de manera práctica y eficiente, información sobre sus novedades, productos y promociones, de modo que la página web sirva como una toma de contacto y fidelización para sus potenciales clientes. "


Any help will be much appreciated.

P.S. Sorry, I don't know how to reverse the language pair.
Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
ice-breaker
Explanation:
An option (with or without a hyphen).
"una toma de contacto y fidelización " => " an icebreaker and loyalty builder"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-02-27 14:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not that I disagree or "neutralise" my colleagues above, but I'm looking for a different way to skin this cat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-02-27 14:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Icebreaker: A thing that serves to relieve tension between people, or start a conversation.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
This is the one that best fits the context. Thank you all for your cooperation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a point of contact
Lisa McCarthy
4ice-breaker
neilmac
3to establish contact / the basis of an initial contact / the way of establishing contact
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to establish contact / the basis of an initial contact / the way of establishing contact


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias Smart!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a point of contact


Explanation:
..the website serves as a point of contact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-02-27 08:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rest of the sentence would be something like

"..the website serves as a point of contact and provides/offers/is a means of building customer loyalty" / helps build customer loyalty"


Do I Really Need a Website to Run a Successful Business?
www.semgeeks.com/.../do-i-really-need-website-run-suc... - United States
Jun 26, 2012 – **A business website serves as a point of contact** and reference for the company. It can list a phone number, street address and even host a map ...

Monogram CIP - home page
www.monogram.ac.uk/previous/indexs.php
The Monogram **website serves as a point of contact** and access to databases and resources - including the 'BBR' project awarded to Keith Edwards and Gary ...



Both email and mobile marketing have risen in popularity amongst business owners due to its effectiveness **as a means of building customer loyalty** and increasing revenue.
http://logicpath.com/blog/general/marketing-more-affordable/




Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Lisa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward :)

agree  Billh
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Bill :)

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr
  -> Cheers, James :)

agree  Daltry Gárate
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daltry :)

agree  Beatriz Lessa
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Beatriz!

agree  Matthew Dykes
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Matthew :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ice-breaker


Explanation:
An option (with or without a hyphen).
"una toma de contacto y fidelización " => " an icebreaker and loyalty builder"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-02-27 14:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not that I disagree or "neutralise" my colleagues above, but I'm looking for a different way to skin this cat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-02-27 14:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Icebreaker: A thing that serves to relieve tension between people, or start a conversation.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
This is the one that best fits the context. Thank you all for your cooperation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think it's perfect, Neilmac, thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Billh: With respect this is not a party and this term would not in my view be the least appropriate.
5 hrs
  -> Perhaps some of us view language use through a wider, less restrictively conformist prism...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search