lencha

English translation: Florencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lencha
English translation:Florencia
Entered by: Anna Brown

19:29 Mar 27, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Telenovela
Spanish term or phrase: lencha
Hello all,

I'm translating an episode of a Mexican telenovela and one girl calls another "lencha estúpida." I haven't been able to find lencha in my various books of slang, and an internet search brought up two conflicting definitions ("lesbiana" or "india"). Is there a native speaker who can help me with this term?'

P.S.: Sorry if this is an offensive term.
Anna Brown
United States
Florencia
Explanation:
Nickname for that name is Lencha, like Naccho for Ignacio and Pepe for José.
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again José!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Florencia
José J. Martínez
3 +2Lesbian
Brenden Gerber


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lesbian


Explanation:
I believe this is slang in Mexico for Lesbian, does that fit the context?


    Reference: http://diccionariolibre.com/definition.php?word=Lencha
Brenden Gerber
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: It could be, in the sense that the speaker is jealous and fighting with another girl over a boy, she could resort to such name-calling. Thanks for the answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Pues mira, novedad para mí. Buscando por ahí, eso es. Gracias. https://espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2011041...
15 mins

agree  Danik 2014
22 mins

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Florencia


Explanation:
Nickname for that name is Lencha, like Naccho for Ignacio and Pepe for José.

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again José!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search