Ordenamiento

English translation: Order processing

09:57 Jul 20, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Advertising
Spanish term or phrase: Ordenamiento
Ordenamiento en el sentido de "ordenar", "comprar". (Ingresar una orden de compra).
El contexto es limitado ya que el término se encuentra en una lista de acciones que lleva a cabo una empresa.
Muchas gracias!
Thanks in advance!
LetuMelga
Argentina
English translation:Order processing
Explanation:
Es que "Ordering" a solas suena un poco... meh.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2015-07-20 10:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si por "ingresar una orden de compra" quieres decir recibir y procesar pedidos, pues eso.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Order processing
neilmac
3procurement
lugoben
3Mas probable ordering, pero podria ser fulfillment
Michael Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Order processing


Explanation:
Es que "Ordering" a solas suena un poco... meh.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2015-07-20 10:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si por "ingresar una orden de compra" quieres decir recibir y procesar pedidos, pues eso.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mas probable ordering, pero podria ser fulfillment


Explanation:
Desafortunadamente ordenamiento se puede usar por ordering (pidiendo, comprando) y fulffilling an order que mas o menos tiene el sentido opuesto (cumpliendo un pedido) habra que ver si uno de los sentidos ya esta en la lista por otra palabra

Michael Taylor
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sería en el sentido de pidiendo, comprando. No fullfilling.


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procurement


Explanation:
"procurement" es el acto de consequir algo. Se puede usar en muchos contextos. En los negocios, por ejemplo, se puede usar para la compra de las provisiones que necesita el negocio.
http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/procurement.19003/

Almost all purchasing decisions include factors such as delivery and handling, marginal benefit, and price fluctuations. Procurement generally involves making buying decisions under conditions of scarcity.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procurement

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search