vehículo

English translation: (media) vehicle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vehículo
English translation:(media) vehicle

12:28 Jul 21, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-07-24 13:54:55 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Advertising
Spanish term or phrase: vehículo
Para obtener información de inversión se deben ingresar varios datos, entre ellos: sector del mercado, marca, anunciante, medio (qué tipo de medio es: tv abierta o tv paga, diarios, revistas, etc) y vehículo (qué medio es: qué canal, qué diario, qué revista, etc).
LetuMelga
Argentina
(media) vehicle
Explanation:
The same word can be used in English. I think you would do well to use "media vehicle" for this and "media class" for "medio".

"Class Versus Vehicle
To understand a media vehicle, you need to compare it with the concept media class. A media class is a general category of media, such as television, radio, newspapers, magazines and the Internet. The vehicle is the specific TV or radio station, newspaper or print publication, or online website. [...]
Television vehicles include networks such as ABC, NBC, CBS and FOX. [...]"
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/media-vehicle-advertising-801...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(media) vehicle
Charles Davis
4vehicle
Marisol Gómez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(media) vehicle


Explanation:
The same word can be used in English. I think you would do well to use "media vehicle" for this and "media class" for "medio".

"Class Versus Vehicle
To understand a media vehicle, you need to compare it with the concept media class. A media class is a general category of media, such as television, radio, newspapers, magazines and the Internet. The vehicle is the specific TV or radio station, newspaper or print publication, or online website. [...]
Television vehicles include networks such as ABC, NBC, CBS and FOX. [...]"
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/media-vehicle-advertising-801...

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Gómez: Oh, I didn't see yours! It's media for the macro and vehicle for the micro, no further words needed!
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil :)

agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil :)

agree  Lydianette Soza: Right!!!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lydianette :)

agree  José J. Martínez: yup
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, José :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle


Explanation:
It's exactly the same use.

The Media is the Channel selected, the Vehicle is the TV program (or any other specific, if other media than tv) on which you are releasing the spot.



Marisol Gómez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search