pauta de televisión

English translation: TV advertising plan/schedule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pauta de televisión
English translation:TV advertising plan/schedule

13:29 Aug 15, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-08-18 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Advertising
Spanish term or phrase: pauta de televisión
Contexto:
Hablando de análisis de campañas publicitarias que incluyen pautas de televisión abierta y de cable.
Creo que el término sería "tv schedule" pero no estoy segura.
Aguardo respuesta.
Muchas gracias.
LetuMelga
Argentina
TV advertising plan/schedule
Explanation:
Sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2015-08-15 13:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance, an automobile manufacturer may run a heavy national ***television advertising schedule*** promoting features of a new luxury car without divulging its ...
https://books.google.com.sv/books?id=IpZoLMpNcF4C&pg=PA201&l...

Zolo will customize your ***television advertising plan*** to reach your best potential customers within your budget.
http://mywindowco.com/johnhammarley/
Selected response from:

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
I was not sure this was the term I had used before, I vaguely remembered!
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3TV advertising plan/schedule
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4TV guidelines
Francois Boye
3 +1television (adevertising) spots
Helena Chavarria
3(TV) media plan
Ana Vozone
3Program Schedule
jude dabo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TV advertising plan/schedule


Explanation:
Sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2015-08-15 13:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance, an automobile manufacturer may run a heavy national ***television advertising schedule*** promoting features of a new luxury car without divulging its ...
https://books.google.com.sv/books?id=IpZoLMpNcF4C&pg=PA201&l...

Zolo will customize your ***television advertising plan*** to reach your best potential customers within your budget.
http://mywindowco.com/johnhammarley/

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
I was not sure this was the term I had used before, I vaguely remembered!
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, patinba.

agree  Mary Gardner Hume: This si the correct answer. 20 years in multinational marketing experience.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, maryhume.

agree  neilmac
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TV guidelines


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2015-08-15 13:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.babycenter.com/0_tv-watching-guidelines_64211.bc

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(TV) media plan


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Newswire | The Quest for Reach | Nielsen
www.nielsen.com/us/en/insights/news/2013/the-quest-for-reac...
Feb 11, 2013 - Nielsen Online Audience Segments—TV Viewing provides the insight you need to augment your TV media plan with online ads that reach ...

Example sentence(s):
  • This lets you optimize your TV media plan from the moment your first spot airs and proceed to do advanced customer attribution modeling including TV data ...
  • The 30-second spot, the cornerstone of any TV media plan, is getting a lot smarter. That's because the ability to deliver addressable TV advertising and measure.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Program Schedule


Explanation:
Television broadcast schedule

jude dabo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
television (adevertising) spots


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/advertising_pub...

Contra la saturación y el costo de la pauta: el spot de 10 segundos.

A medida que avanza una campaña no solamente hay que cuidarse de los adversarios, sino de la reacción negativa de los electores. Cada vez hay que ser más cuidadoso con los contenidos que se incluyen en la pauta televisiva. No se puede aburrir, hartar y saturar a los electores. Por otra parte la pauta es muy costosa, y hay que tener la máxima presencia, al mínimo costo. Una buena forma de administrar esos problemas es el spot de 10 segundos. En ese tiempo, no puede haber muchos argumentos, solamente lo esencial, con mucho ritmo visual y auditivo.

http://www.costabonino.com/tvspots.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2015-08-18 09:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be 'advertising', not 'adevertising'.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III: As a graduate and with more than 30 years mktg. experience I agree with your answer.
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phoenix III :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search