PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

historial

English translation: report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:historial
English translation:report
Entered by: Margarida Martins Costelha

09:49 Jan 8, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / corporate newsletter
Spanish term or phrase: historial
The term appears in a newsletter: "Ya está disponible el historial del Congreso de la XXXX. Con más de 130 páginas este documento incluye la evaluación por los autores de cada una de las presentaciones científicas, los resultados de la encuesta del congreso y un completísimo análisis de todos los datos relevantes del congreso... "

Thank you.
Paula Sepúlveda (X)
Spain
report/account
Explanation:
"account" as in "narrativa", not "cuenta"
Selected response from:

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3report/account
Margarida Martins Costelha
4Outcomes
neilmac
3records
Ana Vozone
3a documented history
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
report/account


Explanation:
"account" as in "narrativa", not "cuenta"

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: I think "report" alone ought to do it, but if you wanted to be more specific, I guess you could say "post-congress report"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, James

agree  philgoddard: Not "account", though.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil

agree  Marisa Almor: I would use report, although here it seems to mean "memoria", which is a very detailed account, and I'm not sure that "report" conveys that. I would use "comprehensive report".
1 day 11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
records


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=sgtyWKS_KZLY8geynq-QAw#q...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a documented history


Explanation:
might be want is wanted here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outcomes


Explanation:
"Conference outcomes"
I often translate this as background or track record, but I don't think these are formal enough for the purpose in this case.
And scientists may be fed up seeing "results" all over the place and enjoy the synonymy :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-01-08 10:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.diasporasinaction.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2016/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-01-08 10:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.parliament.uk/mps-lords-and-offices/offices/bicam...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2017-01-08 10:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ganzconference2016.wordpress.com/conference-outcomes...


    Reference: http://www.cedefop.europa.eu/es/news-types/conference-outcom...
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search