imagen brizada

English translation: snowy image

10:39 Mar 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: imagen brizada
This appears in a document relating to coverage of television signals in Nicaragua describing the quality of picture received. For translation to US English.

Cobertura buena: Señal recibida con intensidad de campo en el rango entre 40 - 60 dBµV, imagen clara, buen audio, degradación perceptible/imperceptible.

Cobertura regular: Señal recibida con intensidad de campo en el rango de 30 - 40 dBµV, señal débil con ***imagen brizada***, perceptiblemente molesta pero aceptable.

When I google this combination of words, I get only four results so I was wondering if it was a typo. But then I discovered in DRAE that it means acunar- to rock. Not sure what the best translation is - wobby, distorted..... TAI
Jane Martin
English translation:snowy image
Explanation:
I think this might actually come from a misspelling of "brisar", i.e., to drizzle.

brisar.
I. 1. intr. impers. Ho, Ni, Cu, RD, Co:NE; PR, p.u; Ve, pop. Caer lluvia menuda y pasajera, lloviznar.
2. Co, Ve. Ventear suavemente.

http://lema.rae.es/damer/?key=brisar

In the old days of analogue TV, under certain conditions of poor reception, we would call it "snow" when we received images that were not distorted per se, but just looked as if there was a kind of layer of drizzle or falling snow over them. Other types of poor reception include "ghosting" and "flicker", as far as I can remember, since I rarely see this kind of interference with digital sets.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3snowy image
Robert Carter
3slightly distorted
Mónica Hanlan
1fuzzy
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fuzzy


Explanation:
I couldn't find a translation of this term but when a signal is bad we usually talk about a 'fuzzy' image.


Residents who experience 'fuzzy' TV reception in Chase Valley may ...
https://www.news24.com/.../Residents-who-experience-fuzzy-TV...
Feb 20, 2010 - CHASE Valley residents receiving poor television reception will need to contact Sentech to rectify their fuzzy image....

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Lisa. It's definitely a possibility.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slightly distorted


Explanation:
Me gustó tu idea pero por lo que dice, distorted sería demasiado ya que dice que es aceptable, por eso agregaría "slightly"...
Suerte

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for this.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snowy image


Explanation:
I think this might actually come from a misspelling of "brisar", i.e., to drizzle.

brisar.
I. 1. intr. impers. Ho, Ni, Cu, RD, Co:NE; PR, p.u; Ve, pop. Caer lluvia menuda y pasajera, lloviznar.
2. Co, Ve. Ventear suavemente.

http://lema.rae.es/damer/?key=brisar

In the old days of analogue TV, under certain conditions of poor reception, we would call it "snow" when we received images that were not distorted per se, but just looked as if there was a kind of layer of drizzle or falling snow over them. Other types of poor reception include "ghosting" and "flicker", as far as I can remember, since I rarely see this kind of interference with digital sets.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Robert, I did originally wonder if it was a typo. Think I may need to flag it up as something to check with the client.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search