canales en abierto

English translation: free channels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canales en abierto
English translation:free channels
Entered by: Michele Fauble

01:40 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: canales en abierto
Sobre televisión.
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
free channels
Explanation:
... Cable can also be limited as rural areas are not all cabled by underground networks. Must we pay? ... but it does offer access to all the free channels. ...
www.mediazoo.co.uk/digitalfactsheet.htm

... you WILL NOT have a fuzzy picture with DTV like you get with cable, ... Pretty much the only free channels we are able to offer any customers is ...
archive.tivocommunity.com/ tivo-vb/history/topic/178663-1.html

.. Channel line-up is more limited than Sky TV and cable. ... channels in addition to the free channels - the subscription service is called TopUp TV. ...
www.radioandtelly.co.uk/digitaltv.html
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5free channels
Michele Fauble
4 +1open channels / free view channels
Leopoldo Gurman


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open channels / free view channels


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Saludos Leopoldo!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Matrix! Saludos! =:)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free channels


Explanation:
... Cable can also be limited as rural areas are not all cabled by underground networks. Must we pay? ... but it does offer access to all the free channels. ...
www.mediazoo.co.uk/digitalfactsheet.htm

... you WILL NOT have a fuzzy picture with DTV like you get with cable, ... Pretty much the only free channels we are able to offer any customers is ...
archive.tivocommunity.com/ tivo-vb/history/topic/178663-1.html

.. Channel line-up is more limited than Sky TV and cable. ... channels in addition to the free channels - the subscription service is called TopUp TV. ...
www.radioandtelly.co.uk/digitaltv.html

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search