pagar por canales o pagar por paquetes

English translation: pay by channels or by packages (groups of channels)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pagar por canales o pagar por paquetes
English translation:pay by channels or by packages (groups of channels)
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

02:25 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: pagar por canales o pagar por paquetes
Es sobre un sistema de cable que solo se pagaría por los canales que se desean ver o por paquetes.
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
pay by channels or by packages (groups of channels)
Explanation:
Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pay for channels or pay for packages
Xenia Wong
4 +2pay by channels or by packages (groups of channels)
Leopoldo Gurman
5pay for channels a la carte or pay for a package (of channels)
Michele Fauble
5 -1Pay per View
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pay for channels or pay for packages


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Greetings from Vancouver!
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, MATRIX.....greetings to you too....:-))

agree  LighthouseTrans
8 mins
  -> Jeissa, very kind of you.......xen

agree  Andrée Goreux
1 day 1 hr
  -> Very kind, agoreux........xen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pay by channels or by packages (groups of channels)


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would say by channel or by package
16 mins
  -> Gracias Trudy! =:) Me parece una sugerencia acertada.

agree  bigedsenior: ditto Trudy
4 hrs
  -> Thanks bigedsenior! =:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pay per View


Explanation:
That is the industry term.

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trudy Peters: This is sth. else altogether, where you pay for channels/certain shows over and above your regular service.
28 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pay for channels a la carte or pay for a package (of channels)


Explanation:
... Shop for Cable TV. > Digital Cable. > Features. > Packages and pricing ... 2. Choose your TV Package. 3. Theme Packs. 4. A la carte channels ...
https://www.cogeco.com/on_digital_ order_clientform.do?region=on&lang=en

.. Digital Cable > Packages & Pricing > A la carte Services ... "Learn more" link below to get the full description of the available A LA CARTE channels. ...
www.cogeco.com/en/alacarte_services_o.html

... You are not required to purchase a specific cable TV package with premium a la carte channels, but you do need a digital receiver. ...
www.click-network.com/Consumer/CableTV/ Channel%20Pages/FircrestPremiumalacarte.htm

... You will get the opportunity to preview the Premium Movies and A La Carte channels not in your current package. including HBO, Showtime/TMC/Flix ...
www.webwoods.com/murphys/

... Our service is flexible enough that you can even order a package and add A La Carte channels to your order. Have you ever tried to order programming by ...
www.bigdish.com/index_more.htm



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search