parrilla

English translation: program grid

02:06 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: parrilla
se refiere a un esquema de canales clasificados por categorias, como ser, deportes, infantil, etc.
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
English translation:program grid
Explanation:
If your context indicates that "parrilla" has anything to do with schedules and times of when certain programs are available on these channels then you would have to use this term. The literal meaning of "parilla" just made me think "grill" or "grid", hence program grid.
Selected response from:

Kelvin Wu
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6channel squeme / chart
Xenia Wong
4 +1channel list / channel listing
Sheila Kurc
3 +1program grid
Kelvin Wu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
channel squeme / chart


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-03 02:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: >> scheme....

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW: es scheme! :)
12 mins
  -> Yes, Rebe....thank you.......se me fué la qqqqqqqqqqq....xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 mins
  -> Very kind, gaby........xen

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
20 mins
  -> Very kind, Osooooo.....xen

agree  Gregorio Melean
1 hr
  -> Gregorio, many thanks......xen

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Ernesto, gracias mil......xen

agree  Gustavo Villar
1 hr
  -> Gustavo, thanks mil......xen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
program grid


Explanation:
If your context indicates that "parrilla" has anything to do with schedules and times of when certain programs are available on these channels then you would have to use this term. The literal meaning of "parilla" just made me think "grill" or "grid", hence program grid.

Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): It's a grid, that's what is used in this context
8 hrs
  -> thanks Margarita!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
channel list / channel listing


Explanation:
Make your choice!
Buena suerte.

Sheila Kurc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvin Wu: in a television context, this term comes up more often than "channel scheme"
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search