top manta

English translation: illegal street vendors/vending

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:top manta
English translation:illegal street vendors/vending
Entered by: tazdog (X)

19:10 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: top manta
top manta: personas que venden CD pirata
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
illegal street vendors
Explanation:
FAKE CD VENDORS ARRESTED IN ORIHUELA

Orihuela local police arrested two Chinese residents on suspicion of copying and selling compact discs. Police sources say the two men were found in possession of 700 pirated CD's, which they were trying to sell to the public. These arrests follow a crack down in Alicante, by National Police, on illegal street vendors there.

http://www.costablanca-news.com/archives/2may.htm
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3piracy/illegal selling of audio and video material
Chutzpahtic (X)
4 +1illegal street vendors
tazdog (X)
4 +1CD street peddler or CD bootlegger
Beth M F Garcia
4street piracy
------ (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illegal street vendors


Explanation:
FAKE CD VENDORS ARRESTED IN ORIHUELA

Orihuela local police arrested two Chinese residents on suspicion of copying and selling compact discs. Police sources say the two men were found in possession of 700 pirated CD's, which they were trying to sell to the public. These arrests follow a crack down in Alicante, by National Police, on illegal street vendors there.

http://www.costablanca-news.com/archives/2may.htm

tazdog (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena
5 mins

neutral  Martin Perazzo: That would be the people who do the "top manta", not the activity itself (which would be illegal street vending)
15 mins
  -> yes, of course it would be the people. The asker's question said "personas".

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piracy/illegal selling of audio and video material


Explanation:
This phenomenon is particular of Spanish speaking countries so I reckon "piracy" would convey the meaning. Don't say "top blanket" as I've heard sometimes. It just doesn't make any sense in English. Good luck!

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: Your answer is right if they're referring to the activity and not the person
10 mins
  -> That's right, but we'll have to wait til Valeria decides...Thanks Martin :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 mins
  -> Thanks Gaby :)

agree  Michele Fauble
40 mins
  -> Thanks Michele :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CD street peddler or CD bootlegger


Explanation:
Some suggestions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-03 19:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CD street peddler
http://blog.davidteoh.com/archives/2003/11/the_pirated_cd.ht...
CD bootlegger
http://www.straightdope.com/columns/020816.html


Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Perazzo: The thing is, they sell all kinds of stuff. Though it's mostly CD's and DVD's, they also sell fake purses, belts, scarves, toys, gadgets, arts & crafts...
14 mins
  -> Hi Martin, that can be true or not. Some only sell CDs.

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)
14 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
street piracy


Explanation:
Saludos
(47 questions still open)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-03 19:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recording Industry Association of America - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... “As the nature of street piracy changes, so do our enforcement efforts.
We need everyone to do their part to help address the piracy problem, ...
www.riaa.com/news/newsletter/051104.asp - 18k - 1 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Mac News: Networks: Beyond File Sharing: P2P Radio Arrives - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... \"Just as enforcement strategies for street piracy adapt with changing
circumstances, the same goes for combating piracy online,\" said the RIAA\'s ...
www.macnewsworld.com/story/36728.html - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-03 19:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] INTERNATIONAL INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY ALLIANCE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Street piracy and organized crime:. Piracy in Spain exhibits some characteristics
that. arise frequently in connection with OD piracy — namely the ...
www.iipa.com/rbc/2005/2005SPEC301Spain.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] MEMORIA DE ACTIVIDAD 2003 ANNUAL REPORT 2003
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Street piracy had already started including movies among the discs ...
appearances (95) concerns street piracy involving movies and videogames ...
www.adese.es/pdf/MEMOFAP2003.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] the recording industry

Pictures - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... But, street piracy is only the most blatant form of copyright infringement,
according to one street-wise consumer:. Vox pop. “For 20 Euros? ...
www.unmikonline.org/radio/ scripts/English/january05/050105.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Copyright Colloquium - \"Time to Come Together\" by Hilary Rosen - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Online. In addition to street piracy, we all are, of course, confronting the
epidemic of illegal downloading occurring on peer-to-peer networks online. ...
www.mediainstitute.org/colloquium/ articles/2003/article11/article.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] INTERNATIONAL INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY ALLIANCE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Street piracy and organized crime:. Piracy in Spain exhibits some characteristics
that. arise frequently in connection with OD piracy — namely the ...
www.iipa.com/rbc/2005/2005SPEC301Spain.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] IIPA Press Release re USTR\'s 2004 Special 301 Decisions
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Street piracy remains rampant, and copyright piracy inflicted ... We also view
the absence of Spain and Estonia on the 301 lists to be unjustified, ...
www.iipa.com/pressreleases/ 2004_May3_Sp_301_plus_chart-rev.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.iipa.com ]

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julia Bogdan Rollo (X): his phrase refers to the people that do it, although what they do is street piracy
49 mins
  -> ¿De dónde saca esta información? De todos modos, creo que si las instituciones competentes usan "street piracy" será la expresión oportuna.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search