es un marcador independiente de mal pronóstico

English translation: it´s an independent indicator of a bad prognosis

16:39 Oct 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / medical
Spanish term or phrase: es un marcador independiente de mal pronóstico
el estudio demostró que el BCRI es un marcador independiente de mal pronóstico
Hade
English translation:it´s an independent indicator of a bad prognosis
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it is an independent indicator of a poor prognosis
Marian Greenfield
4it´s an independent indicator of a bad prognosis
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it´s an independent indicator of a bad prognosis


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is an independent indicator of a poor prognosis


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter: "poor" sounds better in English in a professional context.
1 hr
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search