Lentitud circulatoria

English translation: slow circulation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lentitud circulatoria
English translation:slow circulation
Entered by: Borja Rosales Ingelmo

13:09 Nov 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Lentitud circulatoria
Spanish term or phrase: Lentitud circulatoria
Good afternoon, everyone!
I am working on a translation about thrombosis which is not very technical, and need two terms. One of them is LENTITUD CIRCULATORIA, as an agent leading to thrombosis.
Can anyone help me? Thank you so very much and have a nice day you all!
Borja Rosales Ingelmo
Spain
slow circulation
Explanation:
See link below
Selected response from:

Feigola
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Slow flowing blood
Ana Brassara
3 +1sluggish circulation
ormiston
4Circulatory stasis
Noha Issa
4slow circulation
Feigola


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slow circulation


Explanation:
See link below


    Reference: http://medicalcenter.osu.edu/pdfs/PatientEd/Materials/PDFDoc...
Feigola
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Slow flowing blood


Explanation:
Why do blood clots form in leg veins?
Blood normally flows quickly through veins, and does not usually clot. Blood flow in leg veins is
helped along by leg movements, because muscle action squeezes the veins. Sometimes a DVT
occurs for no apparent reason. However, the following increase the risk of having a DVT.
Immobility which causes blood flow in the veins to be slow. Slow flowing blood is more
likely to clot than normal flowing blood


www.prodigy.nhs.uk/patient_information/pils/deep_vein_throm...

[PDF]
The sensitivity of new color systems in blood-flow diagnosis The ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tomic structures, the blood flow being too slow for the. Doppler to detect [5, 8, 9]. ... slow-flowing blood, have been available for some time ...
www.springerlink.com/index/EDYG64LBMK8BUNN8.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.springerlink.com ]
Fast test for low blood flow in dogs detects early heart trouble
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
When forced to pump faster, healthy heart tissue and surrounding blood vessels will adapt, while unhealthy, blocked ones will slow blood flow. ...
www.eurekalert.org/pub_releases/2006-11/jhmi-ftf111006.php - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Noninvasive Coronary Vessel Wall and Plaque Imaging With Magnetic ...
However, signal from slow-flowing blood in the laminar boundary layer adjacent to the vessel wall may mimic vessel wall signal and cause an overestimation ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/102/21/2582

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Circulatory stasis


Explanation:
These children run the risk of pulmonary embolism through circulatory stasis................
http://adc.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/79/4/375

Noha Issa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sluggish circulation


Explanation:
you did say not too technical !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-19 13:22:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

not thank I mind 'slow' but this article confirms :

The recent cold snap has left many of us suffering the miserable side effects of sluggish circulation: ....want to pep up a sluggish circulation, there are many powerful natural ...

ormiston
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: sounds good - for non-technical!
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search