SSVI (sobrecarga sistólica del ventrículo izquierdo)

English translation: systolic overload of the left ventricle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SSVI (sobrecarga sistólica del ventrículo izquierdo)
English translation:systolic overload of the left ventricle
Entered by: Michelle Temple

01:15 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: SSVI (sobrecarga sistólica del ventrículo izquierdo)
Tiene ECG en ritmo sinusal, con datos de necrosis antigua AS, CVI con SSVI.
Michelle Temple
Canada
systolic overload of the left ventricle
Explanation:
The T loop in systolic overload of the left ventricle. Value of the vectorcardiogram in distinguishing between ischemia and left ventricular overload] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-23 01:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: left ventricular systolic overload

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-23 01:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: systolic left ventricular overload

contributes to systolic left ventricular overload. A. confounding finding, however, is the significant. correlation between brain natriuretic peptide and ...
eurheartj.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/22/15/1249.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-23 01:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

various roads to Rome :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Great! Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5systolic overload of the left ventricle
David Hollywood
4 +1Left ventricular systolic overload
Sara Brown


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
systolic overload of the left ventricle


Explanation:
The T loop in systolic overload of the left ventricle. Value of the vectorcardiogram in distinguishing between ischemia and left ventricular overload] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-23 01:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: left ventricular systolic overload

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-23 01:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: systolic left ventricular overload

contributes to systolic left ventricular overload. A. confounding finding, however, is the significant. correlation between brain natriuretic peptide and ...
eurheartj.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/22/15/1249.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-23 01:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

various roads to Rome :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Great! Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: I like the first one.
36 mins
  -> thanks Roxanna :)

agree  kironne
51 mins
  -> thanks kironne :)

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> thanks Adriana :)

agree  DDM
3 hrs

agree  Noha Issa
7 hrs
  -> thanks Noah :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Left ventricular systolic overload


Explanation:
Pero si se usa LVSO hay que especificar, ya que puede confundirse con Left Ventricular Systolic Output

[PDF]
Left Characteristics Right Ventricular Volume Overload
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ventricle. and. produces right ventricular vol-. ume. overload. With. these. anatomic ... end-diastolic. volumes. Left Ventricular Systolic Output. The LVSO ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/reprint/45/2/389.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Left Volume Characteristics Following Ventricular Closure Infancy
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
or from normal. Results. for left ventricular systolic. output. (LVSO) ... volume overload to which their left ventricles. were subjected. ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/reprint/54/2/294.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de circ.ahajournals.org ]
Angiocardiographic left ventricular volume determination in ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Left ventricular end-diastolic volume (LVEDV) and left ventricular systolic output (LVSO) were higher than normal in all 3 groups with an order of ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Págin

Sara Brown
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search