CVI

English translation: LVG

02:57 Nov 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: CVI
Same patient's medical report:

ECG en ritmo sinusal, con datos de necrosis antigua AS, CVI con SSVI.
Michelle Temple
Canada
English translation:LVG
Explanation:
crecimiento de ventriculo izquierdo (CVI)
left ventricular growth (LVG)


...necrosis antigua anteroseptal (AS)
sobrecarga sistolica del ventriculo izquierdo (SSVI)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-11-25 20:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michelle, if you found 'probable evento cerebral vascular isquemico' written out in your text, then David Brown's answer would indeed be the correct one. This would be a secondary diagnosis to the cardiac-related one. I am currently working in dialysis, so I can tell you for certain that IRC en HD is 'Insuficiencia Renal Cronica en Hemodialisis', HAS is 'Hipertension Arterial Sistemica' and DM2 is 'Diabetes Melitus Tipo 2' all of which are directly related to kidney failure and dialysis. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
This has been a tough one. And I'm going to check with the client to be certain. I'm selecting this answer as the most helpful, though I'm still undecided on whether it's the right one for my document. Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2LVG
Karla Mabarak
4IHD
peter mcloughlin
4Color Velocidad Imagen (color velocity imaging)
rpozzo
5 -2cerebrovascular isch(a)emia
David Brown


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IHD


Explanation:
Possibly IHD (Ischaemic heart disease)- Cardiopatia isquemica with V referring to Ventricular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-24 09:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"V" would be vascular- thanks Irina for info.

peter mcloughlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LVG


Explanation:
crecimiento de ventriculo izquierdo (CVI)
left ventricular growth (LVG)


...necrosis antigua anteroseptal (AS)
sobrecarga sistolica del ventriculo izquierdo (SSVI)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-11-25 20:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michelle, if you found 'probable evento cerebral vascular isquemico' written out in your text, then David Brown's answer would indeed be the correct one. This would be a secondary diagnosis to the cardiac-related one. I am currently working in dialysis, so I can tell you for certain that IRC en HD is 'Insuficiencia Renal Cronica en Hemodialisis', HAS is 'Hipertension Arterial Sistemica' and DM2 is 'Diabetes Melitus Tipo 2' all of which are directly related to kidney failure and dialysis. Good luck!

Example sentence(s):
  • Left ventricular hypertrophy(LVH) Is an independent predictor of morbidity ... little is known about LV growth(LVG) in mild-to-moderate renal insufficiency. ...
  • ...bradicardia sinusal(BRAD), signos de cardiopatia isquémica(CISQ), bloqueo ... de 1º grado(BAV1)y crecimiento de ventrículo izquierdo(CVI). ...

    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1887908
    Reference: http://www.semergen.es/semergen2/microsites/comunicaciones/A...
Karla Mabarak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This has been a tough one. And I'm going to check with the client to be certain. I'm selecting this answer as the most helpful, though I'm still undecided on whether it's the right one for my document. Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): it would be LVH (enlargement/hypertrophy) here//as you wish, but it's not an expression we use in English to indicate that the LV is bigger than normal
4 hrs
  -> Could be. Since HVI is "hipertrofia ventricular izquirda", I used growth vs hypertrophy. Thanks.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
12 hrs
  -> thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
cerebrovascular isch(a)emia


Explanation:
The ECG can show this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-11-25 07:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOOOPPSSSS!
I MEANT CARDIOVASCULAR ISCH(A)EMIA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-11-25 21:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AFTER HAVING TIME TO THINK THIS ONE THROUGH AND TO LOOK IN MY HANDBOOK OF STANDARD ABBREVIATIONS
CVI = CRECIMIENTO VENTRICULAR IZQUIERDIA--LEFT VENTRICUALR GROWTH or increase in size of the left ventricle.
This is my last offer.

David Brown
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  peter mcloughlin: sorry to be awkward but an ECG would not show this specifically
2 hrs
  -> maybe some experienced cardiologists can

disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Even after your correction about being cardiovascular ischemia, remember CVI is in Spanish not in English in this context, so it will not match
23 hrs
  -> You're quite right Roxanna, a point that I completely forgot about, but see the asker's notes

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Color Velocidad Imagen (color velocity imaging)


Explanation:
CVI con sobrecarga sistólica del ventrículo izquierdo (SSVI)

Term used in echocardiography. The initials are kept in english

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2006-11-25 22:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still think it has to do with ultrasound
irc en HD is "insuficiencia renal crónica tratada con hemodiálisis"




Example sentence(s):
  • ... el sistema ultrasónico de medición denominado Color Velocidad Imagen (CVI).
  • http://www.cibernetia.com/tesis_es/CIENCIAS_MEDICAS/CIRUGIA/CIRUGIA_VASCULAR/1

    Reference: http://www.seacv.org/revista/2.htm
rpozzo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: yes. See: [PDF] Left ventricular pseudoaneurysm diagnosed by magnetic resonance ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
10 hrs

neutral  Roxanna Delgado: Pero en este caso parece estar hablando del electrocardiograma (ECG), no del ecocardiograma.
11 hrs

disagree  peter mcloughlin: I think we are dealing solely with ECG findings here
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search