VSG

English translation: ESR

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VSG
English translation:ESR
Entered by: dany2303

12:18 Jan 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: VSG
Servicio de CArdiología
Exploración:
CyC: sin pletora, bocio o adenopatía
EE.II: sin edema, signos de fleboctasia
ECG: Xs, RRIHH
Rx del tórax: cardiomegalia
Analítico: leucocitos 5100
con 70% de N, Hematíes 4.500.000, Hb: 10,3, Hto: 32,8
VCM: 72, VSG 34
Bioqu√≠mica: glucemia, √ļrea, creatinina, bacteria hep√°tica, LDH, CPK, iones y urina
dany2303
ESR
Explanation:
See below.

[PDF]Neuropatía por vasculitis necrotizante: estudio anatomoclínico ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... y uno cubital). Laboratorio La velocidad de sedimentación globular
(VSG) estaba elevada en el 92% de ORIGINAL Page 2. REV NEUROL ...
www.revneurol.org/Web\3311\l111033.pdf - P√°ginas similares

MYELOMA - [ Traduzca esta p√°gina ]
... presence of the bence jones protein), and the erythrocyte sedimentation rate ... la presencia
de proteínas de Bence-Jones) y la velocidad de sedimentación globular ...
www.ugr.es/~oncoterm/csdata/MYELOMA.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

The erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) determination is a commonly performed laboratory test with a time-honored role. However, the usefulness of this test has decreased as new methods of evaluating disease have been developed. The test remains helpful in the specific diagnosis of a few conditions, including temporal arteritis, polymyalgia rheumatica and, possibly, rheumatoid arthritis. It is useful in monitoring these conditions and may predict relapse in patients with Hodgkin's disease.
http://www.aafp.org/afp/991001ap/1443.html


Selected response from:

Fernando Muela Sope√Īa
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ESR
Fernando Muela Sope√Īa
4VSG
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ESR


Explanation:
See below.

[PDF]Neuropatía por vasculitis necrotizante: estudio anatomoclínico ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... y uno cubital). Laboratorio La velocidad de sedimentación globular
(VSG) estaba elevada en el 92% de ORIGINAL Page 2. REV NEUROL ...
www.revneurol.org/Web\3311\l111033.pdf - P√°ginas similares

MYELOMA - [ Traduzca esta p√°gina ]
... presence of the bence jones protein), and the erythrocyte sedimentation rate ... la presencia
de proteínas de Bence-Jones) y la velocidad de sedimentación globular ...
www.ugr.es/~oncoterm/csdata/MYELOMA.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

The erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) determination is a commonly performed laboratory test with a time-honored role. However, the usefulness of this test has decreased as new methods of evaluating disease have been developed. The test remains helpful in the specific diagnosis of a few conditions, including temporal arteritis, polymyalgia rheumatica and, possibly, rheumatoid arthritis. It is useful in monitoring these conditions and may predict relapse in patients with Hodgkin's disease.
http://www.aafp.org/afp/991001ap/1443.html




Fernando Muela Sope√Īa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search