icc descompensada

English translation: decompensated CHF (congestive heart failure)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:icc descompensada
English translation:decompensated CHF (congestive heart failure)

01:35 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Job description
Spanish term or phrase: icc descompensada
Con diagnóstico de: ICC descompensada FEVI 25% NAC II, INFECCIÓN URINARIA, SEPSIS DE ORIGEN PULMONAR Y URINARIO, HTA X HC, IRA VS IRC.
William Diaz
Colombia
decompensated CHF (congestive heart failure)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1decompensated CHF (congestive heart failure)
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4 +1decompensated CHF/acute decompensated heart failure (ADHF)
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4Decompensated CHF (chronic heart failure)
María Guitart
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decompensated CHF/acute decompensated heart failure (ADHF)


Explanation:
Have just finished translating four files on this... :)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acute_decompensated_heart_failu...

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Guitart: De acuerdo con el acrónimo usado pero no con su significado
5 hrs
  -> "CHF" significa "congestive heart failure", no "chronic heart failure".

agree  liz askew
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz! :)

agree  Rita Tepper: decompensated heart failure a secas se usa más en el lenguaje médico en inglés
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rita :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decompensated CHF (chronic heart failure)


Explanation:
Se trata de la insuficiencia cardiaca crónica descompensada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-14 10:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tienes toda la razón, es insuficiencia cardiaca congestiva, no volveré a responder a ninguna pregunta del Kudoz antes de tomarme el café!!!

María Guitart
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decompensated CHF (congestive heart failure)


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/757999-overview
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
10 hrs




Reference comments


21 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
[PDF]
INSUFICIENCIA CARDIACA CONGESTIVA
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Descompensada. ICC. Descompensada. No Síntomas. Ejercicio normal. Función VI normal. No Síntomas. Ejercicio normal. Función VI normal. No síntomas ...
www.reeme.arizona.edu/.../Insuficiencia Cardiaca Congestiva... - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search