VTDa

English translation: EDV A4c

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VTDA4c
English translation:EDV A4c
Entered by: Charles Davis

05:44 Mar 22, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / VTDA4c 145ml, DTDVI 61mm...
Spanish term or phrase: VTDa
Ecocardiograma transtorácico (enero de 2018): el ventrículo izquierdo está ligeramente dilatado (DTDVI 61 mm; VTDA4c 145 ml; FE utilizando Teichholz, 43%; Método de Simpson: 43%; relación E / e ': 12).
Noemi
EDV A4c
Explanation:
This is for what you actually have in your document: VTDA4c. This is two elements run together:

VTD stands for volumen telediastólico, which is the same thing as volumen diastólico final:

"Volumen al final de la diástole (telediastólico, VTD): es el volumen que contiene el ventrículo justo antes de contraerse"
http://www.ctomedicina.com/alumno_mir12/pdf/materiales/mat_i...

"En fisiología cardiaca, se llama volumen diastólico final (VDF) al volumen de sangre que llena el ventrículo del corazón al final de la fase de relajación del mismo, es decir al final de la diástole y justo antes de que comience la contracción ventricular o sístole."
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volumen_diastólico_final

In English it's normally called end-diastolic volume (EDV):
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/End-diastolic_volume

The second element, A4c, means Apical 4-Chamber view and is the same in English:

"A4C, proyección apical de 4 cavidades."
https://books.google.es/books?id=T4eZUTWFhLoC&pg=PT1338&lpg=...

"Apical 4-chamber (A4C) view."
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3232574/

The combination in English usually has a space between the two elements:

"EDV (A4c; 120 ml"
https://books.google.es/books?id=MYI0AAAAQBAJ&pg=PA121&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4EDV A4c
Charles Davis
3 +1volumen telediastólico del apéndice auricular izquierdo,LAA-EDV
Marie Wilson


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volumen telediastólico del apéndice auricular izquierdo,LAA-EDV


Explanation:
Cardiología - Elsevier
www.elsevier.es/es-revista-revista-colombiana-cardiologia-2... -
FEVI: fracción de eyección del ventrículo izquierdo, VTDa: volumen telediastólico del apéndice auricular izquierdo, VTSa: volumen telesistólico del apéndice auricular izquierdo, FEa: fracción de eyección del apéndice auricular izquierdo VDop: velocidades de vaciamiento del apéndice auricular izquierdo por Doppler.

Assessment of left atrial appendage function by speckle tracking (PDF ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../287304145_Assessment_of_lef... - Translate this page
Dec 19, 2017 - Objetivo: Caracterizar la función del apéndice auricular izquierdo por speckle tracking bidimensional, en pacientes en ritmo sinusal y en fibrilación auricular. Métodos: Se ..... FEVI: fracción de eyección del ventrículo izquierdo, VTDa: volumen telediastólico del apéndice auricular izquierdo, VTSa: volumen.

Three-dimensional analysis of the left atrial ... - ResearchGate
https://www.researchgate.net/.../260757062_Three-dimensional...
Of 146 patients registered, 102 (29 women, 72·2 ± 10·7 years) were normal sinus rhythm at the examination. In 23 patients with paroxysmal atrial fibrillation, left atrial appendage end-diastolic volume

Analysis of real-time three dimensional transesophageal ... - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5103785/
Analysis of real-time three dimensional transesophageal echocardiography in the assessment of left atrial appendage function in patients with atrial fibrillation .... ROC, receiver operating characteristic; LAA, left atrial appendage; LAA-EDV, LAA end-diastolic volume; LAA-ESV, LAA end-systolic volume

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemi Fernandez: Thank you very much, Marie. Despite the "A4c" segment (which was my fault, as I did not clarify it propperly), the iformation provided is very clear and helpful. Thank you very much for your hlep
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Noemi, you got the right answer anyway which is what matters.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
EDV A4c


Explanation:
This is for what you actually have in your document: VTDA4c. This is two elements run together:

VTD stands for volumen telediastólico, which is the same thing as volumen diastólico final:

"Volumen al final de la diástole (telediastólico, VTD): es el volumen que contiene el ventrículo justo antes de contraerse"
http://www.ctomedicina.com/alumno_mir12/pdf/materiales/mat_i...

"En fisiología cardiaca, se llama volumen diastólico final (VDF) al volumen de sangre que llena el ventrículo del corazón al final de la fase de relajación del mismo, es decir al final de la diástole y justo antes de que comience la contracción ventricular o sístole."
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volumen_diastólico_final

In English it's normally called end-diastolic volume (EDV):
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/End-diastolic_volume

The second element, A4c, means Apical 4-Chamber view and is the same in English:

"A4C, proyección apical de 4 cavidades."
https://books.google.es/books?id=T4eZUTWFhLoC&pg=PT1338&lpg=...

"Apical 4-chamber (A4C) view."
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3232574/

The combination in English usually has a space between the two elements:

"EDV (A4c; 120 ml"
https://books.google.es/books?id=MYI0AAAAQBAJ&pg=PA121&lpg=P...


Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: // It must be... ;) Saludos!
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Saltasebes :-) Ya veremos si es lo que quería. ¡Saludos!

agree  George Simon
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, George :-)

agree  Noemi Fernandez: Thank you both. Both responses are very helpful. Charles, I appreciate the detaile explanation you offered to this term. I was certainly blocked by the "A4C" section of the term. It is all clear to me now. Thank you very much for your help :-)
1 day 58 mins
  -> Thanks very much for the clarification, Noemi :-)

agree  Marie Wilson: I got the "end-diastolic volume" part right at least!
1 day 1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Marie :-) Luck of the draw, this one. But you would have got either version of the question right, I have no doubt at all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search