empastamiento

English translation: slurring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empastamiento
English translation:slurring
Entered by: Rachel Fell

23:04 Aug 6, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: empastamiento
There are several KudoZ entries for this term but none seem to fit the context here:
Medical report
Results of electrocardiogram
Empastamiento de onda R en derivacion V4, AVF y onda S en derivaciones V1, V2 sugestivas de bloqueo de rama izquierda.
Heather Oland
slurring
Explanation:

Se enfatiza en las características electrocardiográficas de estos síndromes donde se destaca la presencia de un supradesnivel del ST tipo cóncavo con melladuras o empastamiento del mismo.

Emphasis is made on the ECG features of these syndromes, among them the presence of an upwardly concave ST irregularity with notching or slurring.

http://scielo.sld.cu/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0864...

slurred downstroke of R waves or distinct J points or both

https://en.ecgpedia.org/wiki/ST_Morphology
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is perfect. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2slurring
Rachel Fell
1notched [R waves in lead V4]
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew
slurring
Chema Nieto Castañón

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
notched [R waves in lead V4]


Explanation:
notched [R waves in lead V4]

sources:

Fragmented QRS on twelve-lead electrocardiogram ... - Heart Rhythm
https://www.heartrhythmjournal.com/article/S1547-5271(09)010...
MK Das - ‎2010 - ‎
(aVL) and a notched R wave in leads V4–V5. Bottom: Enlarged views of various QRS morphologies in different ECG leads consistent with inferior scar (fQRS in ...

complete and incomplete left bundle branch block - lbbb - ekg - ecg ...
www.metealpaslan.com/ecg/lbbben.htm
100 ms in children of 4-16 years, 90 ms in children under 4 years of age. Wide, notched R wave in leads I, aVL, V5 and V6. Occasionally, RS pattern may be ...

BASIC ELECTROCARDIOGRAPHY | Guide to Diagnostic Tests
https://anesth.unboundmedicine.com/.../view/.../BASIC_ELECTR...
Atrial Flutter With 4:1 Atrioventricular Conduction ..... LBBB: Lead I must have a monophasic, usually notched R wave and may not have Q waves or S waves.

Principales Alteraciones de las Ondas y los Intervalos del ... - My EKG
https://www.my-ekg.com/como.../alteraciones-ondas-intervalos...
QRS Complex
Left bundle branch block: Broad QRS complex (> 120 ms), QS’ or rS pattern in lead V1, and tall, notched R waves in lead V6; negative T waves in V5-V6 and left-axis deviation. Read more...

Principales Alteraciones de las Ondas y los Intervalos del ... - My EKG
https://www.my-ekg.com/como.../alteraciones-ondas-intervalos...
Complejo QRS
Bloqueo de rama izquierda del haz de His: el QRS es ancho (mayor de 0.12 seg), con morfología de QS o rS en la derivación V1, y prescencia de onda R grande con empastamiento en la derivació V6. La onda T es negativa en las derivaciones V5-V6, y el eje cardiaco suele estar desviado a la izquierda. Ver más...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: notch = muesca
20 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slurring


Explanation:

Se enfatiza en las características electrocardiográficas de estos síndromes donde se destaca la presencia de un supradesnivel del ST tipo cóncavo con melladuras o empastamiento del mismo.

Emphasis is made on the ECG features of these syndromes, among them the presence of an upwardly concave ST irregularity with notching or slurring.

http://scielo.sld.cu/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0864...

slurred downstroke of R waves or distinct J points or both

https://en.ecgpedia.org/wiki/ST_Morphology


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This is perfect. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz :-)

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Chema :-)




Reference comments


21 hrs
Reference: see

Reference information:
www.scielo.edu.uy/pdf/ruc/v31n2/v31n2a15.pdf

1.
2.
Translate this page
by I Vidal Cortinas - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
un patrón de RP en el electrocardiograma (ECG) si están presentes los siguientes puntos: 1) Presencia de muesca o empastamiento al finali- zar el QRS, en la ...

Hombre de 45 años con cuadro de disnea súbita e ... - Cardiolatina


cardiolatina.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/Dr-Marcelo-Abud-case-report.pdf

1.
Aqui claramente en el ECG 1 se observan muescas o empastamiento en la rama ... precoz “notching, irregular or slurring contour of the terminal QRS complex”.

https://litfl.com › ECG Library › ECG Basics

1.
21 May 2019 - Delta Wave Overview The Delta wave is a slurred upstroke in the QRS complex often associated with a short PR interval. It is most commonly associated with pre-excitation syndrome such as WPW. ... A slurred upstroke to the QRS complex (the delta wave)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 524

1 day 7 mins
Reference: slurring

Reference information:
Muesca o “notch” en el punto J: Está hacia el final de la onda R. Generalmente se aprecia mejor en V4 (probablemente por ser una de las precordiales con la onda R más prominente) (figuras 1y 2)
También puede haber un empastamiento o “slurring” (una suerte de “resbalín”) en la unión del QRS con el ST, en vez de ver la muesca o notch (figura 3).
https://www.google.es/amp/s/monkeyem.com/2018/03/17/ecg-repo...

Here is an example of J point notching (...)
J point slurring is when the terminal portion of the QRS complex has a "less steep" slope and becomes slightly "wider". 
https://www.teachingmedicine.com/Lesson.aspx?l_id=139

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search